Miley-Cyrus Miley Cyrus: Elvis Presley twerked
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Cary-Hiroyuki Tagawa
Cary-Hiroyuki Tagawa
Advertisement
Cary-Hiroyuki Tagawa info
Born: 27 September, 1950
Height: 1.80 (5' 11")
Also Known As: Cary-Hiroyuki Tagawa, Cary Hiroyuki Tagawa, Cary Tagawa, Cary Hiroyuki Tagwa, Cary Hiroyuki-Tagawa, Cary Tagana, Cary-Hiroyuki
Spouse: Sally (? – present) 2 children
Known for: Elektra , Pearl Harbor , Planet of the Apes , Memoirs of a Geisha , The Phantom and more.
Cary-Hiroyuki Tagawa biography

This block contains the information about Cary-Hiroyuki Tagawa and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Cary Hirouyuki Tagawa was born in September 1950 in Tokyo. He is an American actor of Japanese origin, who is mostly known due to performing negative characters of eighties- and middle of nineties. His father was civil engineer who serves on an American military base. His mother was an actress. In 1955 his family relocated and started living in USA. While studying in the school Cary was doing kendo and karate under the leadership of Nakayama. Sixteen years later after graduating the University in California he decided to become an actor. He started his star way since performing in some episodic roles of such TV shows, as “The Star way: next generation”, in “Thunder in the paradise”, “Malibu lifeguards” and in an episode of “Convincing” of the “Babylon 5” TV show. He performed in such movies, as “Mortal Combat”, “Pearl Harbor”, and in the romantic drama “Memoires of Geisha”. As a rule he usually performs negative characters. One of a few positive roles was performed in 19998 in the TV show of the year, called “Detective Nash Bridges”. Cary lives on Hawaii, where he relocated with his family in 1992. The actor is divorced but he is in a good relationship with two of his ex wives, and their three children. He performed in such famous Russian TV shows, as “Let’s get married”, and in “Projector Paris Hilton”.
Where Cary-Hiroyuki Tagawa born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Cary-Hiroyuki Tagawa was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Cary-Hiroyuki Tagawa was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Cary-Hiroyuki Tagawa filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Cary-Hiroyuki Tagawa acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Pearl Harbor - Cmdr. Minoru Genda $140M 2001 $75.2M $199M
Planet of the Apes - Krull $100M 2001 $68.5M $180M
Memoirs of a Geisha - The Baron $85M 2005 $683K $57M
The Phantom - The Great Kabai Sengh $45M 1996 $198K $17.3M
Elektra - Roshi $43M 2005 $14.8M $24.4M
The Art of War - David Chan $40M 2000 $10.4M $30.2M
Snow Falling on Cedars - Zenhichi Miyamoto $36M 1999 $32.1K $14.4M
Tekken - Heihachi Mishima $35M 2010
Licence to Kill - Kwang $32M 1989 $34.7M
The Last Emperor - Chang (as Cary Hiroyuki Tagawa) $23M 1987 $21.1K $44M
Vampires - David Deyo $20M 1998 $9.11M $20.2M
Mortal Kombat - Shang Tsung $18M 1995 $70.4M
Hachi: A Dog's Tale - Ken $16M 2009
American Me - El Japo $16M 1992 $13.1M
Twins - Oriental Man $15M 1988 $112M
By the Will of Chingis Khan - Bodyguard $10M 2009
The Tomb - Len Burris $8.8M 2009
Danger Zone - Monsieur Chang $8.5M 1996
Showdown in Little Tokyo - Funekei Yoshida $8M 1991 $2.28M
Bulletproof - Thug in Flashback (uncredited) $5M 1988 $808K
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Amanda Detmer photo Amanda Detmer
September 27, 1971
Chico, California, USA
Lina Leandersson photo Lina Leandersson
September 27, 1995
Falun, Dalarnas lдn, Sweden
Andy Lau photo Andy Lau
September 27, 1961
Tai Po, Hong Kong
Gwyneth Paltrow photo Gwyneth Paltrow
September 27, 1972
Los Angeles, California, USA
Wilford Brimley photo Wilford Brimley
September 27, 1934
Salt Lake City, Utah, USA
Latest Movies
Cooties
Cooties
Released: 2014-10-10
The Crumbles
The Crumbles
Released: 2014-03-20
Dom Hemingway
Dom Hemingway
Released: 2014-04-02
Rate celebrities
Justin Bieber photo
Hey, what do you think of Justin Bieber?
Share this page