trucks7 7 Celebrities Who Worked On the Trucks in The Past
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Casper Van Dien
Casper Van Dien
Advertisement
Casper Van Dien info
Born: 18 December, 1968
Birth Name: Casper Robert Van Dien Jr.
Height: 1.77 (5' 9½")
Nickname: Van / Cap / Tarzan / Mr. Oxenberg / Robb
Also Known As: Casper Van Dien, Casper Robert Van Dien Jr., Caspar Van Dien, Casper, Casper van Dien, Robb, Tarzan
Spouse: Catherine Oxenberg (08 May 1999 – present) 2 children
Carrie Mitchum ( 1993 – 1997) (divorced) 2 children
Awards: 1 win & 1 nomination
Known for: Starship Troopers , Starship Troopers 3: Marauder , Sleepy Hollow , Revenge of the Nerds , Tarzan and the Lost City and more.
Watch movies with Casper Van Dien online
Casper Van Dien biography

This block contains the information about Casper Van Dien and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Casper Van Dien was born in December 1968 in the small city called Ridgewood, which is located in New Jersey. He is the son of a school teacher Diane and of a military pilot Casper who was a commander of USA army. According to the tradition set in his family the first son was always called in the honor of his father. Casper Robert Van Dien was the eleventh member of the dynasty with the name Casper. He has three sisters, the elder, one who is elder with two years whose name is Sadie and the younger with two years sister whose name was Christine. Also Casper has a stepsister Debbie who is elder than he is with 14 years. His childhood he spent on the Van Dien Street that was named in the honor of one of his ancestors. His father and grandfather were both marines who were serving their country during the Second World War. That is Casper following his family’s footsteps went to the Farragut navy in Florida. It is interesting to know that he was originated from an ancient Hollandaise family. He has also French, English and American roots. Due to his nice appearance in his school he got the pen name Ken the doll. When he grew up older his family relocated to Florida and he entered the Academy of Admiral Farragut in Saint Petersburg. Later he went to the University of the Florida state in Tallahassee.
Where Casper Van Dien born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Casper Van Dien was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Casper Van Dien was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Casper Van Dien filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Casper Van Dien acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Starship Troopers - Johnny Rico $100M 1997 $22.1M $54.7M
Sleepy Hollow - Brom Van Brunt $65M 1999 $30.1M $101M
Tarzan and the Lost City - Tarzan/John Clayton $20M 1998 $1.11M $2.15M
Starship Troopers 3: Marauder - Colonel Johnny Rico $9M 2008
Revenge of the Nerds - ROTC Javelin Thrower (uncredited) $8M 1984 $40.9M
The Omega Code - Gillen Lane $7.5M 1999 $2.35M $12.6M
Through the Air to Calais or the Wonderful Cruise of Blanchard's Balloon (short) - Dr. John Jeffries, Executive Producer 2009
Born to Ride - Mike Callahan 2010
What the #$*! Do We (K)now!? (documentary) - Romantic Moritz (uncredited) 2004 $55.8K $10.9M
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Casper Van Dien salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Going Back 2001 $800,000.00
The Omega Code 1999 $500,000.00
Shark Attack 1999 $750,000.00
Tarzan and the Lost City 1998 $500,000.00
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Steve Austin photo Steve Austin
December 18, 1964
Austin, Texas, USA
Ashley Benson photo Ashley Benson
December 18, 1989
Long Beach, California, USA
Brad Pitt photo Brad Pitt
December 18, 1963
Shawnee, Oklahoma, USA
Robson Green photo Robson Green
December 18, 1964
Hexham, Northumberland, England, UK
Rachel Griffiths photo Rachel Griffiths
December 18, 1968
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Latest Movies
Anna's Struggle
Anna's Struggle
Released: 2014-03-25
Bad Words
Bad Words
Released: 2014-03-28
Bhopal: A Prayer for Rain
Bhopal: A Prayer for Rain
Released: 2014-03-30
Rate celebrities
Justin Bieber photo
Hey, what do you think of Justin Bieber?
Share this page