jason-segal Jason Segel collects puppets
Advertisement
Cate Blanchett
Cate Blanchett
Advertisement
Cate Blanchett info
Born: 14 May, 1969
Birth Name: Catherine Elise Blanchett
Height: 1.74 (5' 8½")
Spouse: Andrew Upton (29 December 1997 – present) 3 children
Awards: Won Oscar. Another 57 wins & 62 nominations
Known for: Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull , Robin Hood , The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King , The Curious Case of Benjamin Button , The Aviator and more.
Cate Blanchett biography

This block contains the information about Cate Blanchett and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Cate Blanchet was born in Australia in 1969; beside Cate in the family were two children more. When she was 10 she lost her father and that was a very hard period for her. While studying in the school she is attending drama courses frequently. When she finishes the school she goes into the Melbourne University, with major in economics. But soon she leaves the University as she understands that this is not quite what she wanted for herself. Cate enters the National Academy of Drama Art in Australia, which she graduates in 1992 and from which she goes to the Sidney Theater Campaign. Her first serious awards she gets in 1993, the “Rosemont” award as the best actress, and the Theater Critics award as the best debutant. Her debut role in the cinema was in “The Road to Heaven” (1997), in the same year she gets the role in “Thanks God he met Lizzy”, for this role she got an award. The role in “Lord Of the rings” made her famous through the whole world. From her last works, we should mention “Babylon”, “Indiana Jones”, “Fantastic Mister Fox”. In 1997 she met the scenarios writer Andrew Apton whom she married one year later. At first they were living not far away from the Sidney Coast, but later they moved to London. During their marriage she bore three sons: Daniel John, Roman Robert and Ignatius Martin
Where Cate Blanchett born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Cate Blanchett was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Cate Blanchett was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Cate Blanchett filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Cate Blanchett acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Robin Hood - Marion Loxley $200M 2010 $36.1M $105M
Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull - Irina Spalko $185M 2008 $127M $317M
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button - Daisy $150M 2008 $26.9M $127M
The Aviator - Katharine Hepburn $110M 2004 $858K $103M
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King - Galadriel $94M 2003 $72.6M $377M
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers - Galadriel $94M 2002 $62M $340M
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring - Galadriel $93M 2001 $66.1M $314M
Bandits - Kate Wheeler $80M 2001 $13.1M $41.5M
The Missing - Magdalena Gilkeson $60M 2003 $10.8M $26.9M
Elizabeth: The Golden Age - Queen Elizabeth I $55M 2007 $6.15M $16.3M
The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou - Jane Winslett-Richardson $50M 2004 $113K $24M
The Talented Mr. Ripley - Meredith Logue $40M 1999 $12.7M $81.3M
The Shipping News - Petal $35M 2001 $319K $11.4M
Pushing Tin - Connie Falzone $33M 1999 $3.56M $8.41M
The Good German - Lena Brandt $32M 2006 $76.8K $1.3M
Babel - Susan Jones $25M 2006 $389K $34.3M
Elizabeth - Elizabeth I $25M 1998 $275K $30M
Veronica Guerin - Veronica Guerin $17M 2003 $611K $1.57M
Paradise Road - Susan Macarthy $16M 1997 $62.5K $1.92M
Notes on a Scandal - Sheba Hart $15M 2006 $5.09K $17.5M
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Cate Blanchett salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Little Fish 2005 $750,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Gabriel Mann photo Gabriel Mann
May 14, 1972
Middlebury, Vermont, USA
Danny Huston photo Danny Huston
May 14, 1962
Rome, Italy
Francesca Annis
May 14, 1945
Kensington, London, England, UK
Amber Tamblyn photo Amber Tamblyn
May 14, 1983
Santa Monica, California, USA
Sofia Coppola photo Sofia Coppola
May 14, 1971
New York City, New York, USA
Latest Movies
The Double
The Double
Released: 2014-04-04
Nymphomaniac: Vol. II
Nymphomaniac: Vol. II
Released: 2014-04-04
28 Hotel Rooms
28 Hotel Rooms
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
Tom Hardy photo
Hey, what do you think of Tom Hardy?
Share this page