jessica-alba Jessica Alba: I don't want to be stay-at-home mom
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Catherine Deneuve
Catherine Deneuve
Advertisement
Catherine Deneuve info
Born: 22 October, 1943
Birth Name: Catherine Fabienne Dorléac
Height: 1.68 (5' 6")
Also Known As: Catherine Deneuve, Catherine Dorlйac
Spouse: David Bailey (19 August 1965 – 1972) (divorced)
Awards: Nominated for Oscar. Another 19 wins & 12 nominations
Known for: The Musketeer , Fort Saganne , March or Die , Dancer in the Dark , Persepolis and more.
Watch movies with Catherine Deneuve online
Catherine Deneuve biography

This block contains the information about Catherine Deneuve and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Catherine Deneuve was born in Paris in October 1943, in a family of actors where she became the third child after Morris Dorleac and Rene Deneuve. Her debut in the cinema was in 1957 in the movie “Colleagues”. Later she got invitation to perform in various other movies which later became blockbusters. She played in “Cherbourg Umbrellas”, “Day Beauty” and in many other movies which later became legendary, that’s how she didn’t even noticed when she became the symbol of France. During her carrier she didn’t played in so many movies, and practically all of them were filmed not in Hollywood. Due to her beauty and charm Catherine became the muse for the famous fashion designer Yves Saint Laurent. The charming French actress became the recognized icon of style, and also she became the official representative of Chanel N 5 perfume which belonged to L’Oreal cosmetic company. Deneuve is actively participating in the political life of her country and is scarifying a lot of money for charity reasons. In the endless row of filming she is able to find some time for drawing, music and reading. Also she has released a collection of her own that comprised glasses, shoes and jewelry. Catherine during her entire life was surrounded by man attention, though she got married only once with the photographer David Bailey. Their marriage which was concluded in 1965 lasted for seven years. Catherine has two grown up children and four nephews.
Where Catherine Deneuve born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Catherine Deneuve was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Catherine Deneuve was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Catherine Deneuve filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Catherine Deneuve acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Musketeer - The Queen $40M 2001 $10.3M $27.1M
Dancer in the Dark - Kathy, Soundtrack (performer: "CVALDA", "IN THE MUSICALS, PART 1") $12.8M 2000 $91.6K $4.16M
March or Die - Simone Picard $9M 1977 $1M
Persepolis - Mrs. Satrapi - Marjane's mother (voice) $7.3M 2007 $37.1K $4.44M
Fort Saganne - Louise $6M 1984
Mayerling - Maria Vetsera $5M 1968
Mississippi Mermaid - Julie Roussel/Marion Vergano $1.6M 1969 $3.67K $23.8K
Repulsion - Carole $300K 1965
Si c'йtait а refaire - Catherine Berger 1976
L'йvйnement le plus important depuis que l'homme a marchй sur la lune - Irиne de Fontenoy 1973
Donkey Skin - La princesse/'Peau d'вne' 1970
Fatti di gente perbene - Linda Murri 1974
It Only Happens to Others - Catherine 1971
La femme aux bottes rouges - Franзoise LeRoi 1974
Liza - Liza 1972
Zig-Zag - Marie - chanteuse et prostituйe, Soundtrack (performer: "Zig Zig", "Cette йtoile, mon йtoile") 1975
Un Flic - Cathy 1972
L'agression - Sarah 1975
Le sauvage - Nelly 1975
Touche pas а la femme blanche - Marie-Hйlиne de Boismonfrais 1974
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Catherine Deneuve salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
The Stone Council 2006 215,000 euros
Princesse Marie 2004 610.000 euros
Dangerous Liaisons 2003 1,8 million euros
8 Women 2002 457,000 euros + 9% of the gross
Est - Ouest 1999 274.000 euros
Marcel Proust's Time Regained 1999 305,000 euros
Pola X 1999 274.000 euros
Belle maman 1999 610,000 euros
Night Wind 1999 381.000 euros
Place Vendôme 1998 480.000 euros
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Jesse Tyler Ferguson photo Jesse Tyler Ferguson
October 22, 1975
Missoula, Montana, USA
Bob Odenkirk photo Bob Odenkirk
October 22, 1962
Naperville, Illinois, USA
Valeria Golino photo Valeria Golino
October 22, 1966
Naples, Campania, Italy
Jeff Goldblum photo Jeff Goldblum
October 22, 1952
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA
Christopher Lloyd photo Christopher Lloyd
October 22, 1938
Stamford, Connecticut, USA
Latest Movies
What If
What If
Released: 2014-08-01
Black Gold
Black Gold
Released: 2014-03-17
Cold in July
Cold in July
Released: 2014-06-27
Rate celebrities
Mila Kunis photo
Hey, what do you think of Mila Kunis?
Share this page