joan-rivers Joan Rivers still in coma
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Catherine Hicks
Catherine Hicks
Advertisement
Catherine Hicks info
Born: 6 August, 1951
Birth Name: Catherine Mary Hicks
Height: 1.60 (5' 3")
Nickname: Cathy
Spouse: Kevin Yagher ( 1990 – present) 1 child
Awards: Nominated for Primetime Emmy. Another 1 win & 3 nominations
Known for: Child's Play , Peggy Sue Got Married , The Razor's Edge , Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home , Turbulence and more.
Watch movies with Catherine Hicks online
Catherine Hicks biography

This block contains the information about Catherine Hicks and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Raised in Arizona, Catherine Hicks was a cheerleader at Gerard High School in Phoenix, Arizona, and graduated in 1969. She became a notable actress of the 1980s, in film and television. After appearing on the TV soap opera Ryan's Hope from 1976-78, she graduated to a leading role in the TV movie Marilyn: The Untold Story, playing Marilyn Monroe. She appeared in several high profile films throughout the early 1980s, in leading and supporting roles whilst also appearing on television.
Where Catherine Hicks born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Catherine Hicks was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Catherine Hicks was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Catherine Hicks filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Catherine Hicks acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Turbulence - Maggie $55M 1997 $4.46M $11.5M
Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home - Dr. Gillian Taylor $25M 1986 $110M
Peggy Sue Got Married - Carol Heath $18M 1986 $41.4M
The Razor's Edge - Isabel Bradley $13M 1984 $6.6M
Child's Play - Karen Barclay $9M 1988 $33.2M
The Genesis Code - Myra Allitt $5.1M 2010
The Truth About Layla - Eleanor $150K 2009
My Name Is Jerry - Dana Holderman $65K 2009
You're a Wolf (short) - Mom 2009
Fever Pitch - Flo 1985
Water Signs (short) - Ellie's Mom 2010
Garbo Talks - Jane Mortimer 1984
Eight Days a Week - Ms. Lewis 1997 $9.09K $26.3K
Cognac - Ella Frazier 1988
Dillinger and Capone - Abigail 1995
Better Late Than Never - Sable 1983
She's Out of Control - Janet Pearson 1989 $12.1M
Like Father Like Son - Dr. Amy Larkin 1987 $34.4M
Let's Go to Church (video short) - Special Thanks 2004
Death Valley - Sally 1982
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Vera Farmiga photo Vera Farmiga
August 6, 1973
Passaic County, New Jersey, USA
Jason O'Mara photo Jason O'Mara
August 6, 1972
Dublin, Ireland
Melissa George photo Melissa George
August 6, 1976
Perth, Western Australia, Australia
Jennifer Lyons photo Jennifer Lyons
August 6, 1977
California, USA
Ryan Sypek photo Ryan Sypek
August 6, 1982
Boston, Massachusetts, USA
Latest Movies
Life of Crime
Life of Crime
Released: 2014-08-29
Starred Up
Starred Up
Released: 2014-03-21
What If
What If
Released: 2014-08-01
Rate celebrities
Tom Hardy photo
Hey, what do you think of Tom Hardy?
Share this page