madonna Madonna slams Lady Gaga in new song
Catherine Keener
Catherine Keener
Catherine Keener info
Born: 23 March, 1959
Birth Name: Catherine Ann Keener
Height: 1.73 (5' 8")
Spouse: Dermot Mulroney (17 November 1990 – 17 December 2007) (divorced) 1 child
Awards: Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 15 wins & 27 nominations
Known for: Where the Wild Things Are , The Interpreter , The Soloist , Death to Smoochy , Percy Jackson & the Olympians: The Lightning Thief and more.
Catherine Keener biography

This block contains the information about Catherine Keener and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Catherine Anne Keener was born in March 1960 in Miami, in a family of an automobile manager. She has a very exotic appearance due to her Irish and Lebanese roots. She studied in the catholic school in Hale. Later she graduated the Monsignor Edward Rice School. She played in the school little plays. And in 1983 she finished the Winston College in Norton. Her debut role was in a romantic movie “About the last night” which was filmed in 1986. In 1991 she turned the attention of the critics upon herself while performing Yvonne’s role in the movie “Johnnie-suede”. Her works in “Forgotten life”, “The amazing one” (2001) and in the thriller “The Translator” for which she got a few awards. In 1999 she performed the role of Maxine Land in the movie “To be John Malkovich” for which she was nominated with an “Oscar” and with “Golden Globe” awards. In 2002 she debut on the Broadway, and in 2005 she was recognized as the best actress of Broadway musicals. In 2006 she directed the movie “God is tired with us”. A few years later she married with Dermot Mulroney, together they have a son Clyde who was born in June 1999. But their marriage collapsed in 2005 due to the fact that there were some disputes they could not solve. They finally divorced in 2007. Currently she lives in Los Angeles and in North Carolina.
Where Catherine Keener born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Catherine Keener was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Catherine Keener was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Catherine Keener filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Catherine Keener acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Where the Wild Things Are - Connie - Mom, Associate Producer $100M 2009 $32.7M $77.2M
Percy Jackson & the Olympians: The Lightning Thief - Sally Jackson $95M 2010 $38.7M $88.8M
The Interpreter - Dot Woods $80M 2005 $22.8M $72.5M
The Soloist - Mary Weston $60M 2009 $9.72M $31.7M
Death to Smoochy - Nora Wells $55M 2002 $4.27M $8.36M
Out of Sight - Adele $48M 1998 $12M $37.3M
8MM - Amy Welles $40M 1999 $14.3M $36.3M
The 40 Year Old Virgin - Trish $26M 2005 $21.4M $109M
What Just Happened - Lou Tarnow $25M 2008 $193K $1.09M
Synecdoche, New York - Adele Lack $21M 2008 $172K $3.08M
Into the Wild - Jan Burres $15M 2007 $212K $18.4M
Being John Malkovich - Maxine Lund $13M 1999 $638K $22.9M
Simpatico - Cecilia $10M 1999 $4.96K $902K
Hamlet 2 - Brie Marschz $9M 2008 $440K $4.88M
Capote - Nelle Harper Lee $7M 2005 $325K $28.7M
Cyrus - Jamie $7M 2010 $301K $7.46M
Friends with Money - Christine $6.5M 2006 $589K $13.4M
Your Friends & Neighbors - Terri $5M 1998 $340K $4.71M
An American Crime - Gertrude Baniszewski $2M 2007
Full Frontal - Lee $2M 2002 $740K $2.51M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Amanda Plummer photo Amanda Plummer
March 23, 1957
New York City, New York, USA
Kate Jennings Grant photo Kate Jennings Grant
March 23, 1970
Elizabeth, New Jersey, USA
Nicholle Tom photo Nicholle Tom
March 23, 1978
Hinsdale, Illinois, USA
Keri Russell photo Keri Russell
March 23, 1976
Fountain Valley, California, USA
Anastasia Griffith photo Anastasia Griffith
March 23, 1978
Paris, France
Latest Movies
Apartment 4E
Apartment 4E
Released: 2014-03-20
Starred Up
Starred Up
Released: 2014-03-21
Cheap Thrills
Cheap Thrills
Released: 2014-03-21
Rate celebrities
Natalie Portman photo
Hey, what do you think of Natalie Portman?
Share this page