madonna Madonna slams Lady Gaga in new song
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Catherine O'Hara
Catherine O'Hara
Advertisement
Catherine O'Hara info
Born: 4 March, 1954
Birth Name: Catherine Anne O'Hara
Height: 1.63 (5' 4")
Nickname: Cath
Also Known As: Catherine O'Hara, Mitch & Mickey
Spouse: Bo Welch (25 April 1992 – present) 2 children
Awards: Won Primetime Emmy. Another 8 wins & 15 nominations
Known for: Where the Wild Things Are , Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events , Killers , Monster House , Chicken Little and more.
Catherine O'Hara biography

This block contains the information about Catherine O'Hara and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Catherine O'Hara was born in 1954 in a large Irish Catholic family in Toronto, Ontario, Canada. At the age of twenty years Katherine appeared on the city's television channel in the transmission of “Saturday Night Live”. The first small film role she brought was in the film “The Rim shots” in 1976. In the eighties Catherine began to emerge with a more significant role in the movie already. So, in 1980, she starred in two films directed by George Bloomfield "Double Negative” and "Nothing Personal”. The actress was noticed, and she started filming not only in Canada but also in the USA. In 1985, O'Hara appeared in the comedy thriller by Martin Scorsese, "After Work”, here she played the role of Gail. Luck came in 1988 with the film by Tim Burton's "Beetle Juice”. The actress got the nomination for “Oscar”. After the film actress Catherine O'Hara became recognizable and popular that even stronger with the release of the 1990 family comedy by Chris Columbus “Home Alone”, where O'Hara played the role of the mother of a little tomboy McAllister. She also appeared with the same character in the sequel - "Home Alone 2". Along with the growing popularity the actress continues to work hard in scoring behind the scenes. Catherine O'Hara is married to film director Bo Welch, and they have two sons.
Where Catherine O'Hara born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Catherine O'Hara was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Catherine O'Hara was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Catherine O'Hara filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Catherine O'Hara acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Chicken Little - Tina - Alien Mom (voice) $150M 2005 $40M $135M
Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events - Justice Strauss $140M 2004 $30.1M $119M
Where the Wild Things Are - Judith (voice) $100M 2009 $32.7M $77.2M
Killers - Mrs. Kornfeldt $75M 2010 $15.8M $47M
Monster House - Mom (voice) $75M 2006 $22.2M $73.7M
Wyatt Earp - Allie Earp $63M 1994 $25.1M
Dick Tracy - Texie Garcia $46M 1990 $104M
Tall Tale - Calamity Jane $32M 1995 $8.25M
The Nightmare Before Christmas - Sally/Shock (voice), Soundtrack (performer: "Kidnap the Sandy Claws" (1993) (uncredited), "Sally's Song" (1993) (uncredited), "Finale" (1993) (uncredited)) $18M 1993 $175K $50.4M
Orange County - Cindy Beugler $18M 2002 $15.1M $41M
Away We Go - Gloria Farlander $17M 2009 $130K $9.43M
Home Fries - Beatrice Lever $15M 1998 $3.78M $10.4M
Penelope - Jessica Wilhern $15M 2006 $3.8M $10M
Home Alone - Kate McCallister $15M 1990 $286M
Beetle Juice - Delia Deetz $15M 1988 $73.3M
For Your Consideration - Marilyn Hack, Soundtrack (performer: "The Purim Song") $12M 2006 $372K $5.54M
Rock & Rule - Aunt Edith (voice) $8M 1983
Best in Show - Cookie Fleck, Soundtrack (performer: "God Loves A Terrier", "Terrier Style") $6M 2000 $413K $18.6M
After Hours - Gail $4.5M 1985 $10.6M
Waiting for Guffman - Sheila Albertson, Soundtrack (performer: "Midnight At The Oasis") $4M 1996 $38K $2.89M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Cody Longo photo Cody Longo
March 4, 1988
Littleton, Colorado, USA
Lesley Ann Machado photo Lesley Ann Machado
March 4, 1974
West New York, New Jersey, USA
Jenna Boyd photo Jenna Boyd
March 4, 1993
Bedford, Texas, USA
Patricia Heaton photo Patricia Heaton
March 4, 1958
Bay Village, Ohio, USA
Patsy Kensit
March 4, 1968
Hounslow, London, England, UK
Latest Movies
The Kings of Yorktown
The Kings of Yorktown
Released: 2014-03-20
Outpost: Black Sun
Outpost: Black Sun
Released: 2014-03-22
Wiener Dog Nationals
Wiener Dog Nationals
Released: 2014-12-16
Rate celebrities
Natalie Portman photo
Hey, what do you think of Natalie Portman?
Share this page