madonna Madonna slams Lady Gaga in new song
Advertisement
Catherine Zeta-Jones
Catherine Zeta-Jones
Advertisement
Catherine Zeta-Jones info
Born: 25 September, 1969
Birth Name: Catherine Jones
Height: 1.69 (5' 6½")
Nickname: Cathy / Cath
Also Known As: Catherine Zeta-Jones, Catherine Zeta Jones
Spouse: Michael Douglas (18 November 2000 – present) 2 children
Awards: Won Oscar. Another 14 wins & 16 nominations
Known for: The Mask of Zorro , Ocean's Twelve , The Legend of Zorro , Entrapment , The Haunting and more.
Catherine Zeta-Jones biography

This block contains the information about Catherine Zeta-Jones and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Catherine Zeta Jones was born by the end of September 1969 in Swanky (which is a small region in Great Britain). She performed a few roles on the stage and in a few low cost movies. Later she was invited to perform the main role in the movie which was famous in UK in 1987. A year later she went to France, where she was noticed by the producer Philippe de Broca and was offered the role of Shaherizada in the movie “1001 night”. But her breakthrough role was the role in a Hollywood movie called “The Phantom” where she performed with Billy Zane and Christy Swanson. The next year was released the mini show “The Titanic”, after which Steven Spielberg has recommended her for the role of Helena in the movie “The mask of Zorro” where she performed with Antonio Banderas and Anthony Hopkins. Later were such movies, as: “The Trapp” with Sean Connery, “The Ghost of the Hill House” with Liam Neeson and Lily Tailor. For the movie “Traffic” she got her first nomination for the Golden Globe award. And little by little her popularity began to grow. In 2002 was made the musical Chicago which gives her status of a Star and brings her an Oscar. In 2000 she married the famous actor Michael Douglas, whom on the 25th of September became 25 years older than she was. The same year was born their first child- Dylan Michael Douglas. In 2003 was born their daughter Carys Zeta Douglas.
Where Catherine Zeta-Jones born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Catherine Zeta-Jones was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Catherine Zeta-Jones was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Catherine Zeta-Jones filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Catherine Zeta-Jones acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Ocean's Twelve - Isabel Lahiri $110M 2004 $39.2M $126M
The Haunting - Theo $80M 1999 $33.4M $91.2M
The Legend of Zorro - Elena de la Vega $75M 2005 $16.3M $45.4M
Entrapment - Virginia Baker $66M 1999 $20.1M $87.7M
The Mask of Zorro - Elena Montero/Elena Murrieta $65M 1998 $22.5M $93.8M
Intolerable Cruelty - Marylin $60M 2003 $12.5M $35.1M
Sinbad: Legend of the Seven Seas - Marina (voice) $60M 2003 $6.87M $26.3M
The Terminal - Amelia Warren $60M 2004 $19.1M $77M
Christopher Columbus: The Discovery - Beatriz (as Catherine Zeta Jones) $48M 1992 $8.25M
Traffic - Helena Ayala $48M 2000 $15.5M $124M
America's Sweethearts - Gwen Harrison $48M 2001 $30.2M $93.6M
Chicago - Velma Kelly, Soundtrack (performer: "Overture/And All That Jazz" (1975), "Cell Block Tango" (1975), "I Can't Do It Alone" (1975), "Nowadays/Hot Honey Rag" (1996), "And All That Jazz/End $45M 2002 $2.07M $171M
The Phantom - Sala (as Catherine Zeta Jones) $45M 1996 $198K $17.3M
No Reservations - Kate $28M 2007 $11.7M $43.1M
Death Defying Acts - Mary McGarvie $20M 2007 $3.56K $3.56K
High Fidelity - Charlie Nicholson $20M 2000 $6.43M $27.3M
The Rebound - Sandy 2009
Les 1001 nuits - Sheherazade 1990
Splitting Heirs - Kitty 1993 $3.25M
Blue Juice - Chloe 1995
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Catherine Zeta-Jones salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Chicago 2002 $8,000,000.
Traffic 2000 $3,000,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Will Smith photo Will Smith
September 25, 1968
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Mikael Persbrandt photo Mikael Persbrandt
September 25, 1963
Jakobsberg, Stockholms lдn, Sweden
Jason Flemyng photo Jason Flemyng
September 25, 1966
Putney, London, England, UK
Bridgette Wilson photo Bridgette Wilson
September 25, 1973
Gold Beach, Oregon, USA
Mark Hamill photo Mark Hamill
September 25, 1951
Concord, California, USA
Latest Movies
Yves Saint Laurent
Yves Saint Laurent
Released: 2014-06-25
Blue Ruin
Blue Ruin
Released: 2014-04-25
Bad Words
Bad Words
Released: 2014-03-28
Rate celebrities
Mila Kunis photo
Hey, what do you think of Mila Kunis?
Share this page