jessica-alba Jessica Alba: I don't want to be stay-at-home mom
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Chandra Wilson
Chandra Wilson
Advertisement
Chandra Wilson info
Born: 27 August, 1969
Birth Name: Chandra Danette Wilson
Height: 1.52 (5')
Spouse: ? ( 1988 – present) 3 children
Awards: Nominated for 5 Primetime Emmys. Another 8 wins & 9 nominations
Known for: Strangers with Candy , Lone Star , Frankie and Alice , Philadelphia , A Single Woman and more.
Chandra Wilson biography

This block contains the information about Chandra Wilson and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Chandra Wilson is stating that she is a very calm and maybe a little even boring person. As she thinks that the scandals are not a very good advertising for the projects where she works. Currently she is the single, almost forty years old, mother of three children. She has opened herself completely towards the public, while playing the role of a homeless woman in the movie “Friendship based on an accident”, that was the project where she played Yvonne’s role, who was walking in the neighborhood of LA’s streets, and who changed her life completely after meeting a police officer. The connecting link between the two women becomes Yvonne’s dogs, towards which she is behaving better than towards herself. Chandra loved this role and considers it as her favorite one. Wilson was born and grew up in Houston, and since being four years old she already was participating in various plays. Little Chandra was attending the dancing school, and the school of performing arts. Her mother bore her at a very young age, and she didn’t wanted her to repeat her fate, that is why she was trying to occupy all Chandra’s free time from school. The plan worked, as Chandra bore her first child by the time she was 24. After graduating the school she entered NY’s University where during her free time she was attending the castings of various TV shows. That is how she appeared in a few episodes of “Law and Justice” and also she participated in the plays of a few Broadway theatres.
Where Chandra Wilson born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Chandra Wilson was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Chandra Wilson was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Chandra Wilson filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Chandra Wilson acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Philadelphia - Chandra $26M 1993 $77.3M
Lone Star - Athena $5M 1996 $3.85M $13.3M
Strangers with Candy - Inmate $3.5M 2005 $43.1K $2.07M
A Single Woman - Coretta Scott King (voice) $2M 2008
Frankie and Alice - Maxine 2010 $7.77K $7.77K
Mad Dog and Glory - ADR Loop Group 1993 $11.1M
ShowBusiness: The Road to Broadway (documentary) - Soundtrack (performer: "Dotty and Caroline") 2007 $8.83K $152K
Head of State - Jaime (uncredited) 2003 $13.5M $37.8M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Cainan Wiebe photo Cainan Wiebe
August 27, 1995
British Columbia, Canada
Sarah Chalke photo Sarah Chalke
August 27, 1976
Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Tuesday Weld photo Tuesday Weld
August 27, 1943
New York City, New York, USA
Aaron Paul photo Aaron Paul
August 27, 1979
Emmett, Idaho, USA
Paul Reubens photo Paul Reubens
August 27, 1952
Peekskill, New York, USA
Latest Movies
The Butterfly Room
The Butterfly Room
Released: 2014-03-20
Bhopal: A Prayer for Rain
Bhopal: A Prayer for Rain
Released: 2014-03-30
Belle
Belle
Released: 2014-05-02
Rate celebrities
Tom Hardy photo
Hey, what do you think of Tom Hardy?
Share this page