demi Demi Lovato feels body confident thanks to Kim Kardashian
Advertisement
Charlize Theron
Charlize Theron
Advertisement
Charlize Theron info
Born: 7 August, 1975
Height: 1.77 (5' 9½")
Nickname: Charlie
Awards: Won Oscar. Another 24 wins & 26 nominations
Known for: Жon Flux , Hancock , The Italian Job , Mighty Joe Young , The Legend of Bagger Vance and more.
Charlize Theron biography

This block contains the information about Charlize Theron and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Charlize Theron was born in South Africa, as she was the only child in the family Charlize went to the ballet school, and she was dancing in such famous ballet shows as the “Nut Cracker” or “Swan Lake”. At some point Charlize decided that she would like to change her hometown. That is why she went looking for happiness to Europe and USA. In New York she was offered the job in Jeffrey ballet. Besides that young Charlize was taking part in photo shooting as a top model. Unfortunately due to her knee trauma that she got on one of her rehearsals her carrier as a ballet dancer was finished. When she was 18 years old she went to Los Angeles in order to make her cinema carrier. Not having any powerful friends, only in two weeks she got the role in “Rules of the Winemakers” and a personal agent. Only in 8 months after that she got the first role in “Two Days in the Valley”, and the role was played with the great success. Soon she was offered to play with Keanu Reeves in the “Devil’s Lawyer’ where she played with such a great actor as Al Pacino. In the same year was released the movie “Trial and Error”. In the 1998 she played in the movie “Great Joe Young”. In 1999 she played in “The astronaut wife” with Johnnie Depp and in “Rules” of the Winemakers with Toby McGwayer.
Where Charlize Theron born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Charlize Theron was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Charlize Theron was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Charlize Theron filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Charlize Theron acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Hancock - Mary $150M 2008 $62.6M $228M
Mighty Joe Young - Jill Young $90M 1998 $10.6M $50.6M
Жon Flux - Жon Flux $62M 2005 $12.7M $25.9M
The Italian Job - Stella Bridger $60M 2003 $19.5M $106M
The Legend of Bagger Vance - Adele Invergordon $60M 2000 $11.5M $30.7M
The Devil's Advocate - Mary Ann Lomax $57M 1997 $12.2M $61M
15 Minutes - Rose Hearn $42M 2001 $10.5M $24.4M
Astro Boy - 'Our Friends' Narrator (voice) $40M 2009 $6.7M $19.5M
Sweet November - Sara Deever $40M 2001 $11M $25.2M
North Country - Josey Aimes $35M 2005 $6.42M $18.3M
Reindeer Games - Ashley $34M 2000 $8.13M $23.4M
The Astronaut's Wife - Jillian Armacost $34M 1999 $4.03M $10.7M
Men of Honor - Gwen Sunday $32M 2000 $13.3M $48.8M
Trapped - Karen $30M 2002 $3.21M $6.92M
The Curse of the Jade Scorpion - Laura Kensington $26M 2001 $2.46M $7.5M
That Thing You Do! - Tina $26M 1996 $6.21M $25.8M
The Cider House Rules - Candy Kendall $24M 1999 $110K $57.5M
The Yards - Erica Soltz $20M 1999 $57.3K $883K
The Burning Plain - Sylvia, Executive Producer $20M 2008 $58.7K $200K
The Road - Woman $20M 2009 $1.5M $8.11M
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Charlize Theron salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Æon Flux 2005 $10,000,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Wayne Knight
August 7, 1955
Cartersville, Georgia, USA
Karl Urban photo Karl Urban
August 7, 1972
Wellington, New Zealand
Maggie Wheeler photo Maggie Wheeler
August 7, 1961
New York City, New York, USA
Abbie Cornish photo Abbie Cornish
August 7, 1982
Lochinvar, New South Wales, Australia
Tobin Bell photo Tobin Bell
August 7, 1942
Queens, New York City, New York, USA
Latest Movies
The Raid 2
The Raid 2
Released: 2014-03-28
The Butterfly Room
The Butterfly Room
Released: 2014-03-20
Wiener Dog Nationals
Wiener Dog Nationals
Released: 2014-12-16
Rate celebrities
Christian Bale photo
Hey, what do you think of Christian Bale?
Share this page