demi Demi Lovato feels body confident thanks to Kim Kardashian
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Charlotte Gainsbourg
Charlotte Gainsbourg
Advertisement
Charlotte Gainsbourg info
Born: 21 July, 1971
Birth Name: Charlotte Lucy Gainsbourg
Height: 1.73 (5' 8")
Spouse: Yvan Attal (? – present) 2 children
Awards: 7 wins & 8 nominations
Known for: The Science of Sleep , 21 Grams , The Intruder , The City of Your Final Destination , Antichrist and more.
Watch movies with Charlotte Gainsbourg online
Charlotte Gainsbourg biography

This block contains the information about Charlotte Gainsbourg and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Charlotte Gainsburg was born in July 1971in the capital of the United Kingdom. She is the daughter of Serge Gainsbourg and Jane Birkin. As her parents were stars, it couldn’t not influence upon her childhood and upon her child psychic. That is he became a very shying and reserved person. By the time she was 11 she asked to spend some time in the closed boarding house for the girls in Switzerland. She was obviously very much afraid of becoming an actress that is why she decided to become a historian of the arts, but two years later she already became so famous, that she recorded one of the scandalous French songs, and the same year she performed in a low budget movie “Only words and the music”. She performed mostly in the cinema, as her try to play on the theater stage was not a very successful one. Only by the time she turned thirty, due to a successful performing in the movie directed by Attala, she becomes famous. After performing in a variety of French movies, she was suddenly invited to play in a Hollywood movie “21 grammas” that as it was stated by the critics became the beginning of her successful carrier. Later she recorded her own album of the songs written by her. It is interesting to know that she wrote the introduction to one of the Madonna’s concerts.
Where Charlotte Gainsbourg born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Charlotte Gainsbourg was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Charlotte Gainsbourg was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Charlotte Gainsbourg filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Charlotte Gainsbourg acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
21 Grams - Mary Rivers $20M 2003 $274K $16.2M
Antichrist - She $11M 2009 $71.4K $397K
The City of Your Final Destination - Arden Langdon, Soundtrack (performer: "Dos Palomitas", "Sonatine") $8.3M 2009
The Science of Sleep - Stйphanie $6M 2006 $348K $4.66M
The Intruder - Catherine Girard $4.5M 1999
'Merci la vie' - Camille Pelleveau 1991
Aux yeux du monde - Juliette Mangin 1991
The Cement Garden - Julie 1993 $323K
Le petit amour - Lucy 1988
Grosse fatigue - Charlotte Gainsbourg 1994 $551K
Charlotte for Ever - Charlotte, Soundtrack (performer: "Charlotte For Ever" (uncredited)) 1986
Jane Eyre - Jane Eyre 1996 $23.9K $5.2M
L'effrontйe - Charlotte Castang 1985
Love, etc. - Marie, Soundtrack (performer: "love etc.") 1996
Jane B. for Agnes V. - La fille de J. 1988
Anna Oz - Anna Oz 1996
De Serge Gainsbourg а Gainsbarre de 1958 - 1991 (video documentary) - Herself, Thanks, Draughtsman 1994
The Little Thief - Janine Castang 1988 $1.1M
Lover - Marie 1992
Paroles et musique - Charlotte Marker 1985
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Arija Bareikis photo Arija Bareikis
July 21, 1966
Bloomington, Indiana, USA
Vanessa Lengies photo Vanessa Lengies
July 21, 1985
Montrйal, Quйbec, Canada
Jon Lovitz photo Jon Lovitz
July 21, 1957
Tarzana, California, USA
Edward Herrmann photo Edward Herrmann
July 21, 1943
Washington, District of Columbia, USA
Josh Hartnett photo Josh Hartnett
July 21, 1978
San Francisco, California, USA
Latest Movies
Begin Again
Begin Again
Released: 2014-07-04
Hide Your Smiling Faces
Hide Your Smiling Faces
Released: 2014-03-25
Cold in July
Cold in July
Released: 2014-06-27
Rate celebrities
Mila Kunis photo
Hey, what do you think of Mila Kunis?
Share this page