Jennifer-Lawrence Jennifer Lawrence might join Chris Martin on tour
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Charlotte Rampling
Charlotte Rampling
Advertisement
Charlotte Rampling info
Born: 5 February, 1946
Birth Name: Charlotte Tessa Rampling
Height: 1.70 (5' 7")
Nickname: The Legend
Spouse: Jean-Michel Jarre (08 October 1976 – 1996) (divorced) 1 child
Bryan Southcombe ( 1972 – 1976) (divorced) 1 child
Awards: 7 wins & 13 nominations
Known for: Basic Instinct 2 , The Statement , Deception , Spy Game , Babylon A.D. and more.
Charlotte Rampling biography

This block contains the information about Charlotte Rampling and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Charlotte Rampling got her education in the universities located in the greatest European countries, such as France and England. At the beginning of her way she started a carrier of a model. But after she has left the modeling business, she started studying in the London school of art performance, which was called “Royal Court”. The first role in the cinema was her episodic role of a water ski girl, in a comedy filmed by Richard Lester. A year later she got a more serious role in a comedy-“George role” in which she performed with Lynn Redgrave. This role made her popular in Great Britain and provided her with a row of new opportunities and quests. It is interesting to know that at her motherland she was performing roles, mostly in some comedies. While looking for some more interesting job, she got the attention of the Italian cinema and soon got a role in a political drama by Luciano Visconti in 1969, which was called “the death of the gods”. Till the middle of seventies she was performing in the Italian cinema, and between her roles, was a s role in the movie directed by Lily Cavani, which was called “the night doorman” which was a story about a relationship between the guardian in the prison with a girl who was convicted.
Where Charlotte Rampling born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Charlotte Rampling was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Charlotte Rampling was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Charlotte Rampling filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Charlotte Rampling acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Spy Game - Berlin - Anne Cathcart $92M 2001 $21.7M $62.3M
Basic Instinct 2 - Milena Gardosh $70M 2006 $3.2M $5.85M
Babylon A.D. - The High Priestess $70M 2008 $11.5M $22.5M
Deception - Wall Street Belle $25M 2008 $2.31M $4.6M
The Statement - Nicole $23M 2003 $37.2K $763K
Angel Heart - Margaret Krusemark $17M 1987 $17.2M
Angel - Hermione $15M 2007
Embrassez qui vous voudrez - Elizabeth Lannier $11M 2002
Stardust Memories - Dorrie $10M 1980
Aberdeen - Helen $6.5M 2000 $1.96K $64.1K
The Cherry Orchard - Ranyevskaya $5M 1999 $12.7K $131K
Zardoz - Consuella $1M 1974
Georgy Girl - Meredith $400K 1966
The Knack... and How to Get It - Water Skier (uncredited) $364K 1965
The Purple Taxi - Sharon Frederick 1977
Foxtrot - Julia 1976
The Long Duel - Jane 1967
Farewell, My Lovely - Helen Grayle 1975
Orca - Rachel Bedford 1977
The Verdict - Laura Fischer 1982 $54M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Christopher Guest photo Christopher Guest
February 5, 1948
New York City, New York, USA
Tim Meadows photo Tim Meadows
February 5, 1961
Highland Park, Michigan, USA
Michael Sheen photo Michael Sheen
February 5, 1969
Newport, Gwent, Wales, UK
Chris Parnell photo Chris Parnell
February 5, 1967
Memphis, Tennessee, USA
Jonathan Freeman
February 5, 1950
Cleveland, Ohio, USA
Latest Movies
The Immigrant
The Immigrant
Released: 2014-05-02
Legends of Oz: Dorothy's Return
Legends of Oz: Dorothy's Return
Released: 2014-05-09
Apostle Peter and the Last Supper
Apostle Peter and the Last Supper
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
Mila Kunis photo
Hey, what do you think of Mila Kunis?
Share this page