madonna Madonna slams Lady Gaga in new song
Advertisement
Charmian Carr
Advertisement
Charmian Carr info
Born: 27 December, 1942
Birth Name: Charmian Farnon
Height: 1.60 (5' 3")
Nickname: Charmy
Spouse: Jay Allen Brent (21 May 1967 – 1991) (divorced) 2 children
Awards: 1 nomination
Known for: The Sound of Music , The Alien Legacy (video documentary) , The Sound of Music: From Fact to Phenomenon (video documentary) and more.
Watch movies with Charmian Carr online
Charmian Carr biography

This block contains the information about Charmian Carr and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Charmian Carr was born Charmian Farnon on December 27, 1942. She got her name because supposedly her father liked the name after reading William Shakespear's Antony and Cleopatra. Charmian was the name of one of Cleopatra's maids. She was the second of three daughters. Her mother, Rita Oehmen, had been a vaudeville actress with her brother Eddy, and her father, Brian Farnon, was a musician.
Where Charmian Carr born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Charmian Carr was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Charmian Carr was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Charmian Carr filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Charmian Carr acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Sound of Music - Liesl, Soundtrack (performer: "Do-Re-Mi" (1959, "The Lonely Goatherd" (1959), "Edelweiss" (1959), "So Long, Farewell" (1959)) ("The Sound of Music" (1959), "My Favorite Things" (1 $8.2M 1965 $163M
The Sound of Music: From Fact to Phenomenon (video documentary) - Herself - 'Liesl', Sincere Appreciation 1994
The Alien Legacy (video documentary) - Acknowledgment 1999
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
John Amos photo John Amos
December 27, 1939
Newark, New Jersey, USA
Gérard Depardieu photo Gérard Depardieu
December 27, 1948
Chвteauroux, Indre, France
Sinead Keenan
December 27, 1977
Dublin, Ireland
Lisa Jakub photo Lisa Jakub
December 27, 1978
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Thomas Wilson Brown
December 27, 1972
Lusk, Wyoming, USA
Latest Movies
Whitewash
Whitewash
Released: 2014-05-02
Cuban Fury
Cuban Fury
Released: 2014-04-11
Stripped
Stripped
Released: 2014-03-25
Rate celebrities
Justin Bieber photo
Hey, what do you think of Justin Bieber?
Share this page