joan-rivers Joan Rivers still in coma
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Cher
Advertisement
Cher info
Born: 20 May, 1946
Birth Name: Cherilyn Sarkisian LaPiere
Height: 1.74 (5' 8½")
Also Known As: Cher, Sonny and Cher, Sonny & Cher, Chйr, Cher Bono, Cherilyn
Spouse: Gregg Allman (30 June 1975 – 16 January 1979) (divorced) 1 child
Sonny Bono (27 October 1964 – 26 June 1975) (divorced) 1 child
Awards: Won Oscar. Another 15 wins & 16 nominations
Watch movies with Cher online
Cher biography

This block contains the information about Cher and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Sherilyn Sarkisian La Pierre was born in May 1946 in the family which was originally from Armenia. Her father was an Armenian, while her mother was half Indian and half French. That was the eight marriage of her mother who didn’t became neither actress nor model as she was dreaming. At first Cher was not thinking to sing. The edge of the dreams of 16 years old girl (that was the age when she left school ans went looking for happiness to Los Angeles) was a carrier as an actress. Later she went to the courses of art performance and started working as a waitress in order to ear some money to live. That was the time when she was working while waiting for her star hour. And that star hour came very soon – due to the meeting with Sonny bono in 1963. That was the lucky ticket that she had won. After her “discoverer” Sonny died in January 1988 that was another breakthrough point in her carrier. In the fall of the same year was released her album “Believe” which became platinum and was on the peak of hit parade for 4 weeks. In 2010 after a long break in singing and performing she appeared again on the television in a musical. And the song “You haven’t seen me” became the soundtrack song, and due to this song she was nominated for Golden globe.
Where Cher born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Cher was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Cher was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Cher salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Mermaids 1990 $4,000,000
Moonstruck 1987 $1,000,000
Suspect 1987 $1,000,000
The Witches of Eastwick 1987 $1,000,000
Mask 1985 $500,000 + 5% gross points
Silkwood 1983 $150,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Michaela McManus photo Michaela McManus
May 20, 1983
Warwick, Rhode Island, USA
Timothy Olyphant photo Timothy Olyphant
May 20, 1968
Honolulu, Hawaii, USA
Tony Goldwyn photo Tony Goldwyn
May 20, 1960
Los Angeles, California, USA
Matt Czuchry photo Matt Czuchry
May 20, 1977
Manchester, New Hampshire, USA
Naturi Naughton photo Naturi Naughton
May 20, 1984
East Orange, New Jersey, USA
Latest Movies
God Help the Girl
God Help the Girl
Released: 2014-07-01
28 Hotel Rooms
28 Hotel Rooms
Released: 2014-03-20
Hulluna Saraan
Hulluna Saraan
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
Mila Kunis photo
Hey, what do you think of Mila Kunis?
Share this page