joan-rivers Joan Rivers still in coma
Chevy Chase
Chevy Chase
Chevy Chase info
Born: 8 October, 1943
Birth Name: Cornelius Crane Chase
Height: 1.93 (6' 4")
Also Known As: Chevy Chase, The Voice of Chevy Chase, Chevey Chase, Chevy 'Bud' Chase, Chevy
Spouse: Jayni Chase (19 June 1982 – present) 3 children
Jacqueline Carlin (04 December 1976 – 14 November 1980) (divorced)
Susan Hewitt (23 February 1973 – 01 February 1976) (divorced)
Awards: Nominated for 2 Golden Globes. Another 6 wins & 4 nominations
Known for: Memoirs of an Invisible Man , Nothing But Trouble , Hero , Last Action Hero , Hot Tub Time Machine and more.
Watch movies with Chevy Chase online
Chevy Chase biography

This block contains the information about Chevy Chase and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Chevy Chase is an American actor. He was born on October 8, 1943 in Woodstock (NY) in a family of a book editor. Chevy got his first role when he was 25 years old. His debut was in the “Go. Wait”, where he played the role of an ordinary pedestrian. The most successful films with his participation were in the 1980s and in the middle 90s. Usually Chevy plays the roles of the eccentric people. Chase prefers to play in comedies. He says that he feels himself like a fish in the water, when is playing in a comedy. The most interesting movies, which brought the popularity to the actor are: "Dirty Game", "Holidays" and series "Fletch," "Funny Farm", "Spies like us", "Three Amigos", "Up yours!", "Memories of an invisible man "Who's the Boss”. A lot of people know this actor by his rough, on the verge of vulgarity humor, by his facial expressions and by unprepared dialogues. Chase was twice awarded with "Emmy" in 1975 and in 1978 for participation in the TV series "Saturday Night Live". Also he was nominated for "Golden Globe" for his role in "Dirty Game”. The name of Chevy Chase is famous and popular and nowadays.
Where Chevy Chase born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Chevy Chase was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Chevy Chase was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Chevy Chase filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Chevy Chase acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Last Action Hero - Cameo Appearance $70M 1993 $50M
Hero - Deke - Channel 4 News Director (uncredited) $42M 1992 $19.5M
Nothing But Trouble - Chris Thorne $40M 1991 $8.48M
Memoirs of an Invisible Man - Nick Halloway $40M 1992 $14.4M
Hot Tub Time Machine - The Repairman $36M 2010 $14M $50.2M
Zoom - Dr. Grant $35M 2006 $4.51M $11.6M
Christmas Vacation - Clark Griswold $27M 1989 $71.3M
ЎThree Amigos! - Dusty Bottoms, Soundtrack (performer: "THE BALLAD OF THE THREE AMIGOS", "MY LITTLE BUTTERCUP", "BLUE SHADOWS") $25M 1986 $39.2M
Spies Like Us - Emmett Fitz-Hume $22M 1985 $60.1M
Under the Rainbow - Bruce Thorpe $20M 1981 $8.5M
Caddyshack II - Ty Webb $20M 1988 $11.8M
Funny Farm - Andy Farmer $19M 1988 $25.5M
Orange County - Principal Harbert $18M 2002 $15.1M $41M
Dirty Work - Dr. Farthing $13M 1998 $3.63M $9.98M
Snow Day - Tom Brandston $13M 2000 $14.3M $60M
Caddyshack - Ty Webb $6M 1980 $39.8M
Stay Cool - Principal Marshall $4.5M 2009
Not Another Not Another Movie - Max Storm $4M 2011
The Groove Tube - The Fingers/Geritan/Four Leaf Clover $200K 1974 $20.4M
Sesame Street Presents: Follow that Bird - Newscaster 1985
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Chevy Chase salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Vegas Vacation 1997 $4,000,000
Man of the House 1995 $2,000,000
Cops and Robbersons 1994 $4,000,000
Memoirs of an Invisible Man 1992 $6,000,000
Christmas Vacation 1989 $6,000,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Anne-Marie Duff photo Anne-Marie Duff
October 8, 1970
Southall, London, England, UK
Jeremy Davies photo Jeremy Davies
October 8, 1969
Saugus, California, USA
Martin Henderson photo Martin Henderson
October 8, 1974
Auckland, New Zealand
Kristanna Loken photo Kristanna Loken
October 8, 1979
Ghent, New York, USA
Emily Procter photo Emily Procter
October 8, 1968
Raleigh, North Carolina, USA
Latest Movies
Under the Skin
Under the Skin
Released: 2014-04-04
Legends of Oz: Dorothy's Return
Legends of Oz: Dorothy's Return
Released: 2014-05-09
Horns
Horns
Released: 2014-11-06
Rate celebrities
Christian Bale photo
Hey, what do you think of Christian Bale?
Share this page