joan-rivers Joan Rivers still in coma
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Chien-lien Wu
Advertisement
Chien-lien Wu info
Born: 3 July, 1968
Also Known As: Chien-lien Wu, Jacqueline Wu, Wu Chien Lien, Wu Chien-Lien, Jacqueline Ng, Sin-Lin Ng, Wu Qian-Lian, Ng Sin-Lin, Jacklyn Wu, Qianlian Wu
Awards: 2 wins & 4 nominations
Known for: Tian ruo you qing II: Zhi tian chang di jiu , Dang chuek lei wooi loi , Ni hong guang guan gao gao gua zhi: Nu zi gong yu , Chik geuk siu ji , Miao jie gu shi and more.
Chien-lien Wu biography

This block contains the information about Chien-lien Wu and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Wu Chien-Lien was born on July 3, 1968 in Taipei. Inspired by Fame (USA 1980) she entered the Taipei National University of Art after finishing high school she earned tuition money during the summer by singing commercial jingles and back-up vocals. Famous actress Sylvia Chang happened to come across a striking photograph of her at the record company where Wu worked and sent it along to Johnnie To, who was casting for a new movie.
Where Chien-lien Wu born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Chien-lien Wu was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Chien-lien Wu was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Chien-lien Wu filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Chien-lien Wu acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Ni hong guang guan gao gao gua zhi: Nu zi gong yu - Siu-Fu 1994
Chik geuk siu ji - Lien 1993
Tian ruo you qing II: Zhi tian chang di jiu - Celia 1992
Dang chuek lei wooi loi - Elaine/Siu Lau 1994
Miao jie gu shi - Sue 1995
Sha Tan-Zi yu Zhou Shih-Nai - Yuk 1991
Eat Drink Man Woman - Jia-Chien 1994 $7.29M
Dai lao bai shou - Mong Dee 1995
Tian ruo you qing - Jo Jo Huen 1990
God of Gamblers' Return - Siu Yiu-Yiu 1994
Ban sheng yuan - Gu Manzhen 1997
Three Summers - Actress 1992
Wan choi tung ji - May 1994
Duo she - Li Yi-Wah 1997
Treasure Hunt - Mei 1994
Zhi zu wu shang II yong ba tian xia - Lin (as Wu Chien Lien) 1993
San ge xiang ai de shao nian - Fok May 1994
Do si qing yuen - Jo Jo 1994
Xin bian yuan ren - Ah Bo 1994
San tung gui see doi - Icy 1994
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Olivia Munn photo Olivia Munn
July 3, 1980
Oklahoma, USA
Tommy Flanagan photo Tommy Flanagan
July 3, 1965
Glasgow, Scotland
Matt Schulze photo Matt Schulze
July 3, 1972
St. Louis, Missouri, USA
Patrick Wilson photo Patrick Wilson
July 3, 1973
Norfolk, Virginia, USA
Tom Cruise photo Tom Cruise
July 3, 1962
Syracuse, New York, USA
Latest Movies
Bhopal: A Prayer for Rain
Bhopal: A Prayer for Rain
Released: 2014-03-30
Price Check
Price Check
Released: 2014-04-01
Bringing Up Bobby
Bringing Up Bobby
Released: 2014-03-22
Rate celebrities
Christian Bale photo
Hey, what do you think of Christian Bale?
Share this page