Jennifer-Lawrence Jennifer Lawrence might join Chris Martin on tour
Advertisement
Chiwetel Ejiofor
Chiwetel Ejiofor
Advertisement
Chiwetel Ejiofor info
Born: 10 July, 1974
Height: 1.78 (5' 10")
Nickname: Chewy
Also Known As: Chiwetel Ejiofor, Chiwetal Ejiofor
Awards: Nominated for 3 Golden Globes. Another 7 wins & 21 nominations
Known for: American Gangster , 2012 , Children of Men , Inside Man , Salt and more.
Chiwetel Ejiofor biography

This block contains the information about Chiwetel Ejiofor and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Chiwetel Ejiofor is a Briton of Nigerian descent. He was born in 1974 in London. At the age of thirteen years he began to participate in school plays. Chiwetel graduated from London College of Dullish, after he studied at LAMDA. After the graduation, the young actor went to work in London's National Youth Theatre. He played a major role in "Othello" at the Theatre “Bloomsbury” in September 1995 and in the Theater Arts in 1996. Later he became an actor and the Royal National Theatre. In 1997, Ejiofor played in the film by Steven Spielberg's “Amistad”. His next role in the film “Dirty Pretty Things”. For this work many critics predicted Ejiofor Award as "Best Actor", which, however, was not followed. He also starred in the films “Love Actually” directed by Richard Curtis, “She hates me”, “Inside Man” by Steven Spielberg, “Melinda and Melinda” by Woody Allen. In 2007, Chiwetel Ejiofor was nominated for "Golden Globe" for his role in “Kinky Boots”. He was also nominated for "Golden Globe", but instead received a "Golden Nymph" for his role as John Carter in a dramatic television series “Tsunami: The Aftermath”. Chiwetel Ejiofor played over thirty roles, most of which are quite large, in 2009, he joined the cast in three films: sci-fi thriller by Roland Emmerich's "2012", a drama by Pete Travis' “Endgame” and the drama “Tonight at Noon”.
Where Chiwetel Ejiofor born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Chiwetel Ejiofor was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Chiwetel Ejiofor was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Chiwetel Ejiofor filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Chiwetel Ejiofor acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
2012 - Dr. Adrian Helmsley $200M 2009 $65.2M $166M
Salt - Peabody $110M 2010 $36M $118M
American Gangster - Huey Lucas $100M 2007 $24M $130M
Children of Men - Luke $76M 2006 $179K $35.3M
Inside Man - Detective Bill Mitchell $45M 2006 $29M $88.5M
Four Brothers - Victor Sweet $45M 2005 $21.2M $74.5M
Serenity - The Operative $40M 2005 $10.1M $25.3M
Amistad - Ensiign Covey $40M 1997 $4.66M $44.2M
Slow Burn - Ty Trippin $15.5M 2005 $778K $1.18M
Dirty Pretty Things - Okwe $10M 2002 $101K $8.11M
She Hate Me - Frank Wills $8M 2004 $55K $365K
Redbelt - Mike Terry $7M 2008 $63.4K $2.34M
Melinda and Melinda - Ellis Moonsong 2004 $74.2K $3.83M
It Was an Accident - Nicky Burkett 2000
G:MT Greenwich Mean Time - Rix 1999
Endgame - President Thabo Mbeki 2009 $1.61K $9.64K
Kinky Boots - Lola, Soundtrack (performer: "My Heart Belongs to Daddy" (1938), "I Want to Be Evil" (1953), "Whatever Lola Wants" (1955), "Together We Are Beautiful" (1980), "These Boots Are Made for W 2005 $77.5K $1.82M
Love Actually - Peter 2003 $6.89M $59.4M
Slapper (short) - Director, Writer (writer) 2008
My Friend Soweto - Soweto 2001
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Gale Harold photo Gale Harold
July 10, 1969
Decatur, Georgia, USA
Jessica Simpson photo Jessica Simpson
July 10, 1980
Dallas, Texas, USA
Gina Bellman photo Gina Bellman
July 10, 1966
Auckland, New Zealand
Adrian Grenier photo Adrian Grenier
July 10, 1976
New Mexico, USA
Thomas Ian Nicholas photo Thomas Ian Nicholas
July 10, 1980
Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Latest Movies
Dom Hemingway
Dom Hemingway
Released: 2014-04-02
The Falls
The Falls
Released: 2014-03-20
Child of God
Child of God
Released: 2014-04-28
Rate celebrities
Tom Hardy photo
Hey, what do you think of Tom Hardy?
Share this page