Miley-Cyrus Miley Cyrus: Elvis Presley twerked
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Chris Elliott
Chris Elliott
Advertisement
Chris Elliott info
Born: 31 May, 1960
Birth Name: Christopher N. Elliott
Height: 1.83 (6')
Also Known As: Chris Elliott, Chris Elliot
Spouse: Paula Niedert Elliott (08 March 1986 – present) 2 children
Awards: Won 4 Primetime Emmys. Another 8 nominations
Known for: Scary Movie 2 , Osmosis Jones , Nutty Professor II: The Klumps , Scary Movie 4 , The Abyss and more.
Chris Elliott biography

This block contains the information about Chris Elliott and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Chris Elliott is a famous American actor who performs mostly in the field of standup comedy genre (it is interesting to know that he is also the author of his speeches). His full name is Christopher Nash Elliott. Chris was born on NY in the family of Lee and Bob who was a famous comic performing while being a part of the staff of a very successful team Bob and Lush. In 1979 he graduated the National Theatre Institute. The popularity came to him by the beginning of eighties, when he worked under a show of David Letterman. In 1986 he participated in the TV project called “one man show’. Four years later he became the producer and co scenario writer of the comedy called “Live your life”- in which the main role was performed by him. This movie was a story of Chris Peterson’s life who was living with his parents, though he was thirty already, and who was delivering newspapers by that age. It is interesting to know that in this movie took part Elliot’s real father- Bob Elliot- who performed the role of Peterson’s father. Chris Elliot is actively participating in a variety of projects on the television. Also he is filmed in TV shows, and periodically appears on the wide screen, while playing mostly episodic roles of a wide diapason. Also he has proved of being a very talented writer also, as he already released a few books which became bestsellers.
Where Chris Elliott born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Chris Elliott was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Chris Elliott was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Chris Elliott filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Chris Elliott acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Osmosis Jones - Bob $75M 2001 $5.27M $13.6M
The Abyss - Bendix $69.5M 1989 $54.2M
Nutty Professor II: The Klumps - Restaurant Manager $65M 2000 $42.5M $123M
Scary Movie 4 - Ezekiel $45M 2006 $40.2M $90.7M
Scary Movie 2 - Hanson $45M 2001 $20.5M $71.3M
Kingpin - The Gambler $27M 1996 $5.58M $24.9M
Dance Flick - Ron $25M 2009 $12.6M $25.6M
There's Something About Mary - Dom $23M 1998 $13.7M $176M
New York Stories - Robber $15M 1989 $10.8M
Manhunter - Zeller $15M 1986 $8.62M
Snow Day - Roger the Snowplowman $13M 2000 $14.3M $60M
Lianna - Lighting Assistant $300K 1983 $1.5M
Caged (short) - Stuart $40K 2003
I'll Believe You - Eugene the Gator Guy 2007
The Traveling Poet (short) - Alan Squire, Director 1993
My Man Adam - Mr. Spooner 1985
Hyperspace - Hopper 1984
Groundhog Day - Larry 1993 $70.9M
Poolside Ecstacy (short) - Pool Man, Director 1994
Christmas Cottage - Ernie (as Chris Elliot) 2008
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Roma Maffia photo Roma Maffia
May 31, 1958
Manhattan, New York, USA
Lea Thompson photo Lea Thompson
May 31, 1961
Rochester, Minnesota, USA
Clint Eastwood photo Clint Eastwood
May 31, 1930
San Francisco, California, USA
Jonathan Tucker photo Jonathan Tucker
May 31, 1982
Boston, Massachusetts, USA
Sharon Gless photo Sharon Gless
May 31, 1943
Los Angeles, California, USA
Latest Movies
Bhopal: A Prayer for Rain
Bhopal: A Prayer for Rain
Released: 2014-03-30
Tracks
Tracks
Released: 2014-05-23
The Retrieval
The Retrieval
Released: 2014-04-02
Rate celebrities
Justin Bieber photo
Hey, what do you think of Justin Bieber?
Share this page