joan-rivers Joan Rivers still in coma
Chris Evans
Chris Evans
Chris Evans info
Born: 13 June, 1981
Birth Name: Christopher Robert Evans
Height: 1.84 (6' 0½")
Nickname: Cevans
Awards: 3 nominations
Known for: 4: Rise of the Silver Surfer , Sunshine , Fantastic Four , Scott Pilgrim vs. the World , Push and more.
Chris Evans biography

This block contains the information about Chris Evans and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Chris Evans was born in Masachusets in a family with mixture of Italian and Irish roots. After graduating the high school he relocated to Brooklyn, where he got his first agent whom helped him getting his first roles. He started from TV shows, such as “Boston Public”, “The Fugitive”, “Opposite Sex” and many many others. But the real fame came to the actor after such a roles like “The Cell Phone” where he played along with such a legendary actress as Kim Basinger, “Fantastic Four” where he played with gourgeous Jessica Alba, “London”, “Kings of the Streets”, “The Fifth Dimendion”, “Losers” and many many others. In 2011 will be released the first movie where Chris Evans will play the main role, and the movie will be called “The First Revenge”. Private life of the actor always served as a subject of discussion. During two years he was dating with young starlet Jessica Biel, and the reason why the young couple broken up, was the fact that Chris is not romantic enough. Chris Evans whom was among the top 100 world’s sexy males in 2007, according to the Empire Magazine is sure that a great future is waiting for him and one day he will get an Oscar for his work.
Where Chris Evans born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Chris Evans was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Chris Evans was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Chris Evans filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Chris Evans acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
4: Rise of the Silver Surfer - Human Torch/Johnny Storm $130M 2007 $58.1M $132M
Fantastic Four - Johnny Storm $100M 2005 $56.1M $155M
Scott Pilgrim vs. the World - Lucas Lee $60M 2010 $10.6M $31.5M
Sunshine - Mace $50M 2007 $243K $3.68M
Push - Nick Gant $38M 2009 $10.1M $31.8M
TMNT - Casey (voice) $34M 2007 $24.3M $54.1M
Cellular - Ryan $25M 2004 $10.1M $32M
The Losers - Jensen $25M 2010 $9.41M $23.5M
Street Kings - Detective Paul Diskant $20M 2008 $12.5M $26.4M
The Nanny Diaries - Harvard Hottie $20M 2007 $7.48M $25.9M
Not Another Teen Movie - Jake Wyler $16M 2001 $12.6M $37.9M
The Loss of a Teardrop Diamond - Jimmy $6.5M 2008 $22.9K $119K
London - Syd $2M 2005 $12.7K $12.7K
Battle for Terra - Stewart Stanton (voice) 2007 $1.08M $1.65M
The Orphan King - Seth King 2005
The Perfect Score - Kyle 2004 $4.87M $10.4M
The Newcomers - Judd 2000
The Paper Boy (short) - Ben 2003
Fierce People - Bryce 2005 $20K $85.4K
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Chris Evans salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Captain America: The First Avenger 2011 $300 000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Kodi Smit-McPhee photo Kodi Smit-McPhee
June 13, 1996
Australia
Ally Sheedy
June 13, 1962
New York City, New York, USA
Kat Dennings photo Kat Dennings
June 13, 1986
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Mary-Kate Olsen photo Mary-Kate Olsen
June 13, 1986
Sherman Oaks, California, USA
Ashley Olsen photo Ashley Olsen
June 13, 1986
Sherman Oaks, California, USA
Latest Movies
Wolf Creek 2
Wolf Creek 2
Released: 2014-04-17
Underdogs
Underdogs
Released: 2014-08-27
It Felt Like Love
It Felt Like Love
Released: 2014-03-21
Rate celebrities
Anne Hathaway photo
Hey, what do you think of Anne Hathaway?
Share this page