joan-rivers Joan Rivers still in coma
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Chris Klein
Chris Klein
Advertisement
Chris Klein info
Born: 14 March, 1979
Birth Name: Frederick Christophe Klein
Height: 1.85 (6' 1")
Awards: 1 win & 3 nominations
Known for: American Pie 2 , Say It Isn't So , Street Fighter: The Legend of Chun, We Were Soldiers , Rollerball and more.
Chris Klein biography

This block contains the information about Chris Klein and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Chris Klein is favorite actor of many people. The audience likes him for his really interesting roles. The day when Frederick Christopher Klein was born is March 14, 1979. His native city is Hinsdeyle, Illinois. The actor is the son of the kindergarten teacher and an engineer. Chris has an older sister and younger brother. The first acting experience came to him when he was a little boy, when he appeared on the stage of the theater community in Chicago. When Chris was 13 years, he and his family decided to move to Omaha, Nebraska. After the first audition Klein got the role of Paul Metzler. In May 1999, the actor played in the comedy "Election" and immediately became very popular. After this work he was nominated for "Oscar”. Chris enrolled at the Texas Christian University, where he was studying a professional acting. In 2001 Chris played in the movies: "Here on Earth”, "Say it is not so" and the continuation of the "American Pie". In 2002 he took part in the films «Roller ball» and "We Were Soldiers”. In 2005 came another successful film with Kline in the title role - the comedy "Just Friends”. In 2004, he was almost married to Katie Holmes, but the wedding never took place.
Where Chris Klein born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Chris Klein was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Chris Klein was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Chris Klein filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Chris Klein acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
We Were Soldiers - 2nd Lt. Jack Geoghegan $75M 2002 $20.2M $78.1M
Rollerball - Jonathan Cross $70M 2002 $9.01M $19M
Street Fighter: The Legend of Chun-Li - Charlie Nash $50M 2009 $4.72M $8.74M
American Pie 2 - Oz $30M 2001 $45.1M $145M
Say It Isn't So - Gilbert Noble $25M 2001 $2.86M $5.52M
American Dreamz - William Williams $19M 2006 $3.67M $7.16M
Here on Earth - Kelley $15M 2000 $4.51M $10.5M
American Pie - Chris 'Oz' Ostreicher $11M 1999 $18.7M $102M
Election - Paul Metzler $8M 1999 $119K $14.9M
The Good Life - Tad Tokas $3.5M 2007
Day Zero - George Rifkin $2M 2007 $13.8K $13.8K
New York City Serenade - Ray $1.8M 2007
Hank and Mike - Conrad Hubriss $1.5M 2008
Caught in the Crossfire - Briggs $1M 2010
Just Friends - Dusty Dinkleman, Soundtrack (performer: "Jamie Smiles") 2005 $9.19M $32.6M
The Long Weekend - Cooper 2005
Play Dead (video) - Ronnie Reno 2009
Chris Klein: More Leaked Auditions (video short) - Actor 2010
Tilt-A-Whirl (short) - Customer #2 2005
Lenexa, 1 Mile - Andy Lausier 2006
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Aamir Khan photo Aamir Khan
March 14, 1965
Mumbai, India
James Frain photo James Frain
March 14, 1968
Leeds, England, UK
Sasha Grey photo Sasha Grey
March 14, 1988
Sacramento, California, USA
Daniel Gillies photo Daniel Gillies
March 14, 1976
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Liesel Matthews photo Liesel Matthews
March 14, 1984
Chicago, Illinois, USA
Latest Movies
Black Gold
Black Gold
Released: 2014-03-17
Oculus
Oculus
Released: 2014-04-11
Hide Your Smiling Faces
Hide Your Smiling Faces
Released: 2014-03-25
Rate celebrities
Mila Kunis photo
Hey, what do you think of Mila Kunis?
Share this page