joan-rivers Joan Rivers still in coma
Chris Noth
Chris Noth
Chris Noth info
Born: 13 November, 1954
Birth Name: Christopher David Noth
Height: 1.87 (6' 1½")
Also Known As: Chris Noth, Christopher Noth
Awards: Nominated for 2 Golden Globes. Another 5 nominations
Known for: Cast Away , Sex and the City , The Perfect Man , Sex and the City 2 , Mr 3000 and more.
Watch movies with Chris Noth online
Movie Year
Lovelace Lovelace 2013
Chris Noth biography

This block contains the information about Chris Noth and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Chris Noth was travelling a lot around Great Britain, Spain, Yugoslavia and many other countries by the time when he was young, as he was travelling together with his mother who was a reporter on the CBS channel. Her work was requiring moving a lot that is why the mother and the son were not staying in one place for a long of time. Chris graduated the Yell school of drama art. In this school he got a very good education, and it provided him a successful start in his carrier. The first significant role he got in the movie “Offbeat” in 1981 by the time when he already became adult. After this role he was performing for 4 more years in some small theater plays, and was getting some episodic roles in the cinema. The first serious offer to perform he got from a large film studio that was producing the TV show “Law and Order”. But in 1995 his popularity in this TV show ended and as a result the studio didn’t continue the contract with him. His fans were depressed as according to their opinion, by the time he left, the soul of the TV show left as well. With his future wife Tara Lynn Wilson he met when she was a waitress in a bar that was situated in New York. In 2008 she bore him a son –Orion Christopher Noth, and the bar where he met the love of his love, became the restaurant owned by Chris Noth himself.
Where Chris Noth born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Chris Noth was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Chris Noth was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Chris Noth filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Chris Noth acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Sex and the City 2 - Mr. Big/John James Preston $100M 2010 $36.8M $95.3M
Cast Away - Jerry Lovett $90M 2000 $39.9M $234M
Sex and the City - Mr. Big $65M 2008 $56.8M $153M
Mr 3000 - Schiembri $30M 2004 $8.68M $21.8M
The Perfect Man - Ben Cooper $25M 2005 $5.3M $16.2M
The Glass House - Uncle Jack $22M 2001 $5.74M $18M
Double Whammy - Chick Dimitri $4M 2001
The Confession - Campuso $4M 1999
The Acting Class - Martin Ballsac 2000
Smithereens - Prostitute 1982
My One and Only - Col. Harlan Williams 2009 $58.7K $2.48M
Waitress! - Cowley's Office (as Christopher Noth) 1981
Off Beat - Ely Wareham Jr. (as Christopher Noth) 1986 $4.84M
The Deli - Sal The Trash Man 1997
Baby Boom - Yuppie Husband (as Christopher Noth) 1987 $26.7M
Burnzy's Last Call - Kevin 1995
The Broken Giant - Jack Frey 1998
Cold Around the Heart - T 1997
Naked in New York - Jason Brett 1993 $1.04M
Jakarta - Falco (as Christopher Noth) 1988
Chris Noth video

This part provides videos with Chris Noth. It is always interesting to see the star on the screen whether it is an interview, movie, or just some video shots from life or professional carrier, etc. Enjoy your viewing!

Talk Stoop Featuring Chris Noth

The amazing Chris Noth

Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Caroline Goodall photo Caroline Goodall
November 13, 1959
London, England, UK
Jordan Bridges photo Jordan Bridges
November 13, 1973
Los Angeles County, California, USA
Steve Zahn photo Steve Zahn
November 13, 1967
Marshall, Minnesota, USA
Devon Bostick photo Devon Bostick
November 13, 1991
Canada
Gerard Butler photo Gerard Butler
November 13, 1969
Paisley, Scotland, UK
Latest Movies
The Naughty Room
The Naughty Room
Released: 2014-03-20
Nymphomaniac: Vol. II
Nymphomaniac: Vol. II
Released: 2014-04-04
Belle
Belle
Released: 2014-05-02
Rate celebrities
Tom Hardy photo
Hey, what do you think of Tom Hardy?
Share this page