madonna Madonna slams Lady Gaga in new song
Chris O'Dowd
Chris O'Dowd
Chris O'Dowd info
Born: 9 October, 1979
Height: 1.91 (6' 3")
Also Known As: Chris O'Dowd, Christopher O'Dowd
Awards: 1 win & 2 nominations
Known for: How to Lose Friends & Alienate People , Dinner for Schmucks , Vera Drake , Capturing Santa (short) , Gulliver's Travels and more.
Chris O'Dowd biography

This block contains the information about Chris O'Dowd and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Chris O’Dowd was born in Boil which is located in Ireland. He is a famous actor who was performing mostly in the field of British humor TV shows, and in full length movies. He is one of the most favorite modern actors both in UK and in Ireland who is his interpretation of the person stuck on the computers. Mostly to the creation of this image helped the role of Roy Trenneman which he performed for a few years in the popular local TV show. This work became the most significant of his works. Currently he lives in LA, with his girlfriend Dawn Porter. Also with them are living his dog and his cat whom he named in the honor of the “fifth” element. Chris graduated the University of Dublin which is the second according to its dimensions in Ireland. Later he entered the London Academy of music and Drama. During studying Chris was writing articles for the local student newspaper. Though his carrier started approximately in 2006, Chris already became quite successful and demanded actor. He performed in the fantasy comedy by Gareth Carrivick which saying a story about three school friends who accidentally entered the future time. In 2009 he performed in the movie “The Rock Wave” that was filmed in Canada. In this movie he performs the role of a DJ.
Where Chris O'Dowd born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Chris O'Dowd was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Chris O'Dowd was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Chris O'Dowd filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Chris O'Dowd acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Gulliver's Travels - General Edward $112M 2010 $6.31M $41M
How to Lose Friends & Alienate People - Post Modern Review Staff #4 $27M 2008 $1.43M $2.78M
Vera Drake - Sid's Customer $11M 2004 $13.2K $3.75M
Capturing Santa (short) - Santa, Writer 2010
Dinner for Schmucks - Marco - Blind Swordsman (as Christopher O'Dowd) 2010 $23.5M $73M
Hippie Hippie Shake - Felix Dennis 2010
Conspiracy of Silence - James (as Christopher O'Dowd) 2003 $2.6K $2.6K
Pirate Radio - Simple Simon 2009 $2.9M $7.99M
Hotel Very Welcome - Liam 2007
Festival - Tommy O'Dwyer 2005
Frequently Asked Questions About Time Travel - Ray 2009
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Scott Bakula photo Scott Bakula
October 9, 1954
St. Louis, Missouri, USA
Nick Swardson photo Nick Swardson
October 9, 1976
Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA
Jodelle Ferland photo Jodelle Ferland
October 9, 1994
Nanaimo, British Columbia, Canada
Tony Shalhoub photo Tony Shalhoub
October 9, 1953
Green Bay, Wisconsin, USA
Brandon Routh photo Brandon Routh
October 9, 1979
Des Moines, Iowa, USA
Latest Movies
Snowpiercer
Snowpiercer
Released: 2014-06-27
Tracks
Tracks
Released: 2014-05-23
Child of God
Child of God
Released: 2014-04-28
Rate celebrities
Christian Bale photo
Hey, what do you think of Christian Bale?
Share this page