demi Demi Lovato feels body confident thanks to Kim Kardashian
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Chris Pine
Chris Pine
Advertisement
Chris Pine info
Born: 26 August, 1980
Birth Name: Christopher Whitelaw Pine
Height: 1.85 (6' 1")
Awards: 2 wins & 6 nominations
Known for: The Princess Diaries 2: Royal Engagement , Just My Luck , Star Trek , Unstoppable , Smokin' Aces and more.
Chris Pine biography

This block contains the information about Chris Pine and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Chris Pine is a famous American actor whom was born in Los Angeles in the family of actors. As his parents couldn’t achieve the status of world fame, Chris decided that he will do it for them. No matter the fact he was dreaming about Hollywood, he as many other young actors have started with theater stage. Young talented man with a huge charisma was taking part many times in different theater shows in Williamston. He was appearing on the stage of Berkley University a lot, where he was quite a good student, and as a result he got a very rich experience and also the degree of bachelor in English language. After it he was playing a lot on different stages in Los Angeles theaters. No matter his great theater success, most of all he was dreaming about the magic world of cinema. Soon he got the chance to try himself on this field of working. His first experience of TV show was in “Emergency” TV show (1994-2009) where he played a few times in small episodes. After that he was invited to play in “C.S.I: Miami” (2002-2009). Later he got some even better roles, not only in TV shows, but in artistic movies also. His first significant role was in “How to become a princess”- where the actor played the role of a simpatico young man who was in love with the main hero. After that he played in “Smoking Aces” (2006), due to this role he became famous all over the world.
Where Chris Pine born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Chris Pine was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Chris Pine was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Chris Pine filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Chris Pine acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Star Trek - Kirk $140M 2009 $75.2M $258M
Unstoppable - Will $100M 2010 $22.7M $81M
The Princess Diaries 2: Royal Engagement - Nicholas Devereaux $40M 2004 $23M $95.1M
Just My Luck - Jake Hardin $28M 2006 $5.69M $17.3M
Smokin' Aces - Darwin Tremor $17M 2006 $14.6M $35.6M
The Bulls (short) - Jason $8K 2005
Why Germany? (short) - Chris $8K 2004
An Inconvenient Head (short) - Actor $1.5K 2008
Beyond All Boundaries (short) - Hanson Baldwin - New York Times Military Editor/Sgt. Bill Reed (voice) 2009
Carriers - Brian Green 2009 $90.8K $90.8K
Blind Dating - Danny 2006 $61.9K $87.4K
Smokin' Aces: The Big Gun (video short) - Special Thanks 2007
Confession - Luther Scott 2005
Bottle Shock - Bo Barrett 2008 $278K $4.04M
Quantum Quest: A Cassini Space Odyssey - Dave (voice) 2010
Small Town Saturday Night - Rhett Ryan 2010
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Gunner Wright photo Gunner Wright
August 26, 1973
Eustis, Florida, USA
Oleg Taktarov photo Oleg Taktarov
August 26, 1967
Arzamas-16, Gorky Oblast, Russian SFSR, USSR [now Sarov, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast, Russia]
Macaulay Culkin photo Macaulay Culkin
August 26, 1980
New York City, New York, USA
Brett Cullen photo Brett Cullen
August 26, 1956
Houston, Texas, USA
Keke Palmer photo Keke Palmer
August 26, 1993
Harvey, Illinois, USA
Latest Movies
Uroki garmonii
Uroki garmonii
Released: 2014-03-26
Yellow
Yellow
Released: 2014-03-25
Boyhood
Boyhood
Released: 2014-07-11
Rate celebrities
Natalie Portman photo
Hey, what do you think of Natalie Portman?
Share this page