joan-rivers Joan Rivers still in coma
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Chris Rock
Chris Rock
Advertisement
Chris Rock info
Born: 7 February, 1965
Birth Name: Christopher Julius Rock III
Height: 1.80 (5' 11")
Nickname: Chrissy
Spouse: Malaak Compton (23 November 1996 – present) 2 children
Awards: Won 4 Primetime Emmys. Another 7 wins & 42 nominations
Known for: Madagascar: Escape 2 Africa , Bee Movie , Lethal Weapon 4 , A.I. Artificial Intelligence , You Don't Mess with the Zohan and more.
Chris Rock biography

This block contains the information about Chris Rock and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

The date of birth of Christopher Julius Rock is February 7, 1965. His birth place is Endryus, South Carolina state, USA. Chris is a famous American actor, comedian, screenwriter, film producer, director. The fame came to Christopher with playing the small roles in movies such as: “New Jack City" and "I'm Gonna Get You Suck". Also Chris took part in the movie, which is called "Beverly Hills 2”. The show "Bring the Pain” brought Chris glory in 1996. Rock played in a very interesting sitcoms, for example, "Bring the Pain" in 1996, where he played his role very natural. The next movie is "Bigger and Blacker" in 1999 and, most importantly, "Never Scared" in 2004. Also Chris hosted the talk show HBO on channel "The Chris Rock Show", where he has interviewed many famous people. His works were not in vain, because he got three Emmy Awards and 15 nominations for his performance. In 2004 Rock got the recognition as the 5th greatest artists in the genre of stand-up comedy on Comedy Central. In early 2005, Chris led the 77th award ceremony "Oscar". Chris Rock is married to Malaak Rock Kopton. They have two daughters. Chris is a happy husband, father and actor.
Where Chris Rock born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Chris Rock was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Chris Rock was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Chris Rock filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Chris Rock acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Madagascar: Escape 2 Africa - Marty/Additional Zebras (voice) $150M 2008 $63.1M $180M
Bee Movie - Mooseblood (voice) $150M 2007 $25.6M $127M
Lethal Weapon 4 - Detective Lee Butters $100M 1998 $34M $130M
You Don't Mess with the Zohan - Taxi Driver $90M 2008 $38.5M $100M
A.I. Artificial Intelligence - Comedian (voice) $90M 2001 $29.4M $78.6M
The Longest Yard - Caretaker $82M 2005 $58.6M $158M
Space Jam - Soundtrack (performer: "Basketball Jones") $80M 1996 $27.5M $90.4M
Osmosis Jones - Osmosis Jones (voice) $75M 2001 $5.27M $13.6M
Madagascar - Marty (voice) $75M 2005 $61M $193M
Doctor Dolittle - Rodney (voice) $71.5M 1998 $29M $144M
Bad Company - Jake Hayes/Kevin Pope/Michael Turner $70M 2002 $11M $30.2M
Boomerang - Bony T $40M 1992 $70.1M
Sgt. Bilko - 1st Lt. Oster $39M 1996 $30.4M
Down to Earth - Executive Producer, Lance Barton, Writer (screenplay) $30M 2001 $20M $64.2M
Beverly Hills Cop II - Playboy Mansion Valet $28M 1987 $154M
Nurse Betty - Wesley $24M 2000 $7.15M $25.2M
Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back - Chaka Luther King $22M 2001 $11M $30.1M
Death at a Funeral - Producer, Aaron $20M 2010 $16.2M $42.7M
Dogma - Rufus $10M 1999 $8.67M $30.7M
New Jack City - Pookie $8.5M 1991 $47.6M
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Chris Rock salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Lethal Weapon 4 1998 $2,000,000
New Jack City 1991 $11,000
Beverly Hills Cop II 1987 $600
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Ellen Wong photo Ellen Wong
February 7, 1985
Scarborough, Ontario, Canada
Lauren Cohan photo Lauren Cohan
February 7, 1982
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
James Spader photo James Spader
February 7, 1960
Boston, Massachusetts, USA
Ashton Kutcher photo Ashton Kutcher
February 7, 1978
Cedar Rapids, Iowa, USA
Bojana Novakovic
February 7, 1981
Serbia
Latest Movies
Noah
Noah
Released: 2014-03-20
Haunt
Haunt
Released: 2014-03-20
Hulluna Saraan
Hulluna Saraan
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
Justin Bieber photo
Hey, what do you think of Justin Bieber?
Share this page