pattinson Is FKA Twigs Robert Pattinson's new girlfriend?
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Chris Sarandon
Chris Sarandon
Advertisement
Chris Sarandon info
Born: 24 July, 1942
Birth Name: Christopher Sarandon
Height: 1.85 (6' 1")
Spouse: Joanna Gleason (22 July 1994 – present)
Lisa Ann Cooper (04 October 1980 – 15 January 1989) (divorced) 3 children
Susan Sarandon (16 September 1967 – 20 September 1979) (divorced)
Awards: Nominated for Oscar. Another 2 nominations
Known for: The Nightmare Before Christmas , The Sentinel , Fright Night , Child's Play , The Princess Bride and more.
Chris Sarandon biography

This block contains the information about Chris Sarandon and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Chris Sarandon was born in July 1942 in Buckley which is situated in the Western part of the Virginia state. He is a famous American actor. Between his mostly famous works, we find the role of the Prince Humperdinck in the movie “Princess-bride”, also he performed the role of the vampire in the vampire Jerry Dandridge in the movie “The night of horror”, and detective’s role in the first part of the movie “Child games”. Also he voiced Jack’s character in the cartoon “The nightmare before the Christmas”. Sarandon was nominated with the Oscar award in the category best supporting male role, for Leon’s rile in the movie “Dog’s lunch”. He was born in a family of two emigrants from Greece- Mary and Christopher Sarandon who both worked in a restaurant. When he was young he was playing drums and was the back vocalist of a local band which was called “The Teen Tones” which were singing in the tours around the country with such legends as Bobby Darin and Jin Vincent. Chris graduated the Woodrow Wilson high school in Beckley. Later he got the master degree in the field of theater, and later he went through studying in the Catholic University of America. Where he met his first wife the actress Susan Sarandon, with whom he divorced in 1979. During the 1980-s he married and then divorced with Ann Cooper and during their marriage were born three of their children: Stephanie, Alexis and Michael. Chris married with his third wife the singer Joanna Gleeson in 1994.
Where Chris Sarandon born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Chris Sarandon was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Chris Sarandon was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Chris Sarandon filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Chris Sarandon acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Nightmare Before Christmas - Jack Skellington (voice) $18M 1993 $175K $50.4M
The Princess Bride - Prince Humperdinck $16M 1987 $30.9M
Child's Play - Mike Norris $9M 1988 $33.2M
Fright Night - Jerry Dandrige $9M 1985
The Sentinel - Michael Lerman $3.7M 1977
The Vampyre Wars - Actor $3M 1996
Forced March - Ben Kline/Miklos Radnoti $2.7M 1989
Multiple Sarcasms - Larry $2.5M 2010 $16K $28.9K
Loggerheads - Rev. Robert Austin $500K 2005
Let the Devil Wear Black - Jack's Father 1999
Dog Day Afternoon - Leon Shermer 1975
Cuba - Juan Pulido 1979
The Osterman Weekend - Joseph Cardone 1983 $6.5M
Slaves of New York - Victor Okrent 1989 $464K
Nausicaд of the Valley of the Wind - Kurotowa (voice: English version) 1984
Collision Course - Philip Madras 1989
Whispers - Tony 1990
Protocol - Michael Ransome 1984 $26.3M
Dark Tide - Tim 1994
Lipstick - Gordon Stuart 1976
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Anna Paquin photo Anna Paquin
July 24, 1982
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Rose Byrne photo Rose Byrne
July 24, 1979
Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Megan Park photo Megan Park
July 24, 1986
Lindsay, Ontario, Canada
Daveigh Chase photo Daveigh Chase
July 24, 1990
Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Summer Glau photo Summer Glau
July 24, 1981
San Antonio, Texas, USA
Latest Movies
The Trials of Cate McCall
The Trials of Cate McCall
Released: 2014-04-01
Bhopal: A Prayer for Rain
Bhopal: A Prayer for Rain
Released: 2014-03-30
God Help the Girl
God Help the Girl
Released: 2014-07-01
Rate celebrities
Christian Bale photo
Hey, what do you think of Christian Bale?
Share this page