demi Demi Lovato feels body confident thanks to Kim Kardashian
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Chris Tucker
Chris Tucker
Advertisement
Chris Tucker info
Born: 31 August, 1972
Birth Name: Christopher Tucker
Height: 1.85 (6' 1")
Awards: 6 wins & 17 nominations
Known for: Rush Hour 2 , The Fifth Element , Rush Hour 3 , Rush Hour , Money Talks and more.
Chris Tucker biography

This block contains the information about Chris Tucker and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Chris Tucker, also known as the detective James Carter from “Rush Hour” was born 1972 in Decatur. He was the sixth and youngest child in their big family. His beloved mother worked as a cleaner. "When I realized that I can entertain people, I decided to make a living of it” says the actor. He loved funny movies, so e wanted to try himself in one of them. “Teachers have tried to break me, but they couldn’t make me turn from the chosen path". At age of 20, Chris left his home and seriously began to learn acting. The first success came to Tucker after he played a major role in the crime comedy "Friday". But his most memorable character was the selfish radio host of fantasy action movie by Luc Besson, "The Fifth Element". That person turned out to be the most attractive to him. In 1998, it became clear that Tucker is a golden mine and a success as an actor. He became very popular after the first “Rush Hour”. Even Jackie Chan admitted that: “If it wasn’s for Chris, this movie would be a big failure”. Actor is ready for new roles and is certain that he will shine even brighter in the nearest future.
Where Chris Tucker born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Chris Tucker was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Chris Tucker was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Chris Tucker filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Chris Tucker acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Rush Hour 3 - Carter, Soundtrack (performer: "Closer I Get to You", "Kung Fu Fighting") $140M 2007 $49.1M $140M
The Fifth Element - Ruby Rhod $90M 1997 $63.5M
Rush Hour 2 - Detective James Carter, Soundtrack (performer: "Don't Stop 'Til You Get Enough") $90M 2001 $67.4M $226M
Rush Hour - Det. James Carter $33M 1998 $33M $141M
Money Talks - Franklin Hatchett, Executive Producer $25M 1997 $10.7M $41.1M
Jackie Brown - Beaumont Livingston $12M 1997 $9.29M $39.6M
Dead Presidents - Skip $10M 1995 $24.2M
Friday - Smokey $3.5M 1995 $27.9M
The Meteor Man - MC in Mall (uncredited) 1993 $8.02M
House Party 3 - Johnny Booze 1994 $19.3M
Panther - Bodyguard 1995 $6.83M
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Chris Tucker salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Rush Hour 3 2007 $25,000,000
Rush Hour 2 2001 $20,000,000
Rush Hour 1998 $3,000,000
Money Talks 1997 $2,000,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Mark L. Walberg photo Mark L. Walberg
August 31, 1962
Florence, South Carolina, USA
Sara Ramirez photo Sara Ramirez
August 31, 1975
Mazatlan, Sinaloa, Mexico
Ryan Kelley photo Ryan Kelley
August 31, 1986
Glen Ellyn, Illinois, USA
Julie Brown photo Julie Brown
August 31, 1954
Van Nuys, California, USA
Dee Bradley Baker photo Dee Bradley Baker
August 31, 1962
Indiana, USA
Latest Movies
The Crumbles
The Crumbles
Released: 2014-03-20
The Green Inferno
The Green Inferno
Released: 2014-09-05
Cuban Fury
Cuban Fury
Released: 2014-04-11
Rate celebrities
James Franco photo
Hey, what do you think of James Franco?
Share this page