jason-segal Jason Segel collects puppets
Christian Bale
Christian Bale
Christian Bale info
Born: 30 January, 1974
Birth Name: Christian Charles Philip Bale
Height: 1.83 (6')
Spouse: Sibi Blazic (29 January 2000 – present) 1 child
Awards: Nominated for Oscar. Another 26 wins & 33 nominations
Known for: The Dark Knight , Batman Begins , Reign of Fire , Terminator Salvation , Public Enemies and more.
Christian Bale biography

This block contains the information about Christian Bale and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Christian was born in January 1974 in Wales. His father was a pilot of civilian aviation, and his mother worked in the circus. Due to the professions of his parents their family was relocating a lot. Childhood Bale has spent in Great Britain, Portugal, and in The United States. His career of an actor he started when he was nine years old, when he appeared in 1983 in a commercial for British television. A year later was the theatre debut with the play "The nerd" in which he performed with Rowan Atkinson.
Where Christian Bale born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Christian Bale was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Christian Bale was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Christian Bale filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Christian Bale acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Terminator Salvation - John Connor, Assistant Editor (uncredited) $200M 2009 $51.9M $125M
The Dark Knight - Bruce Wayne/Batman $185M 2008 $158M $533M
Batman Begins - Bruce Wayne/Batman $150M 2005 $48.7M $205M
Public Enemies - Melvin Purvis $100M 2009 $25.3M $97M
Reign of Fire - Quinn Abercromby $95M 2002 $15.6M $43.1M
Captain Corelli's Mandolin - Mandras $57M 2001 $7.21M $25.5M
3:10 to Yuma - Dan Evans $55M 2007 $14M $53.6M
Pocahontas - Thomas (voice) $55M 1995 $142M
Shaft - Walter Wade, Jr. $44M 2000 $21.7M $70.3M
The Prestige - Alfred Borden (uncredited) $40M 2006 $14.8M $53.1M
Empire of the Sun - Jim 'Jamie' Graham $38M 1987 $22.2M
The New World - John Rolfe $30M 2005 $57K $12.7M
The Fighter - Dicky Eklund $25M 2010 $300K $79.6M
Equilibrium - John Preston $20M 2002 $542K $1.19M
Little Women - Laurie $15M 1994 $50M
Newsies - Jack 'Cowboy' Kelly, Soundtrack (performer: "SANTA FE", "THE WORLD WILL KNOW", "SANTA FE (REPRISE)") $15M 1992 $2.82M
Rescue Dawn - Dieter Dengler $10M 2006 $110K $5.48M
Henry V - Robin the Luggage-Boy $9M 1989 $10.2M
American Psycho - Patrick Bateman $8M 2000 $4.96M $15M
The Secret Agent - Stevie $7M 1996
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Christian Bale salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
The Dark Knight 2008 $10,000,000
Comments
Camarad @ 25-Aug-2012 15:16 Report a spam

Apparently Christian Bale loves strong and powerful women, if you want to meet a dominant women come on!

To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Andy Milonakis photo Andy Milonakis
January 30, 1976
Katonah, New York, USA
Jake Thomas photo Jake Thomas
January 30, 1990
Knoxville, Tennessee, USA
Dorothy Malone
January 30, 1925
Chicago, Illinois, USA
Jennifer Hale
January 30, 1972
Goose Bay, Newfoundland, Canada
Gene Hackman photo Gene Hackman
January 30, 1930
San Bernardino, California, USA
Latest Movies
Les infidèles
Les infidèles
Released: 2014-04-04
Legends of Oz: Dorothy's Return
Legends of Oz: Dorothy's Return
Released: 2014-05-09
The Raid 2
The Raid 2
Released: 2014-03-28
Rate celebrities
Tom Hardy photo
Hey, what do you think of Tom Hardy?
Share this page