jessica-alba Jessica Alba: I don't want to be stay-at-home mom
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Christian Slater
Christian Slater
Advertisement
Christian Slater info
Born: 18 August, 1969
Birth Name: Christian Michael Leonard Slater
Height: 1.74 (5' 8½")
Nickname: Slates
Spouse: Ryan Haddon (12 February 2000 – 21 November 2006) (divorced) 2 children
Awards: 5 wins & 8 nominations
Known for: Broken Arrow , Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles , Windtalkers , Hard Rain , Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves and more.
Christian Slater biography

This block contains the information about Christian Slater and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Christian Slater was born in August 1969 in the famous city of sky scratches and Wall Street, -in New York. He debut in 1981 in a small role in the movie “The postman always rings twice” and later he performed in a few other movies. In 1989 he performed with Winona Ryder and Shannon Doherty on “The Mortal Attraction” which made him really popular. And also he was attracting in the movie “Put it loud” where he performed the role of the dj, and for which he was highly marked by the critics. He was born in the family of an actor Michael Hawkins and Mary Slater. In 1976 his parents divorced and he stayed with his mother, which is why he kept her name. In nineties he played in a variety of commercial movies, and in 2000 he mostly worked on the television and in different TV shows, such as “The Eastern Wing” and “Alias”. In 2008 he got his first main role in the TV show “My worst personal enemy”, which was closed after the first eight episodes due to the lack of popularity. In 2009 he again performed the main role in the TV show “Forgotten” which was also closed after one season, which consisted of 17 episodes, due to the same reason. In 2011 he performs one of the main roles in the comedy show “The best security”.
Where Christian Slater born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Christian Slater was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Christian Slater was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Christian Slater filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Christian Slater acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Windtalkers - Sgt. Pete 'Ox' Anderson $115M 2002 $14.5M $40.9M
Hard Rain - Tom, Co-producer $70M 1998 $8.01M $19.8M
Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles - Daniel Malloy $60M 1994 $105M
Broken Arrow - Capt. Riley Hale $50M 1996 $70.5M
Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves - Will Scarlett $50M 1991 $166M
3000 Miles to Graceland - Hanson $42M 2001 $7.16M $15.7M
Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country - Excelsior Communications Officer $30M 1991 $74.9M
Mindhunters - J.D. Reston $27M 2004 $1.91M $4.48M
Igor - Dr. Schadenfreude's Igor (voice) $25M 2008 $7.8M $19.5M
Mobsters - Charlie 'Lucky' Luciano $23M 1991 $20.2M
Tucker: The Man and His Dream - Junior $23M 1988 $19.7M
Jimmy Hollywood - William $20M 1994 $3.69M
Alone in the Dark - Edward Carnby $20M 2005 $2.83M $5.13M
The Contender - Reginald Webster $20M 2000 $5.36M $17.8M
The Name of the Rose - Adso of Melk $17M 1986 $7.2M
Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery - Easily Fooled Security Guard (uncredited) $17M 1997 $9.55M $53.9M
Shadows of the White Nights - Michael $15M 2010
Bobby - Daryl $14M 2006 $69K $11.2M
True Romance - Clarence Worley $13M 1993 $12.3M
Very Bad Things - Robert Boyd, Executive Producer $10M 1998 $3.25M $9.8M
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Christian Slater salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles 1994 $250,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Roman Polanski photo Roman Polanski
August 18, 1933
Paris, France
Edward Norton photo Edward Norton
August 18, 1969
Baltimore, Maryland, USA
Madeleine Stowe photo Madeleine Stowe
August 18, 1958
Los Angeles, California, USA
Malcolm-Jamal Warner photo Malcolm-Jamal Warner
August 18, 1970
Jersey City, New Jersey, USA
Jacob Vargas photo Jacob Vargas
August 18, 1971
Michoacan, Mexico
Latest Movies
Tar
Tar
Released: 2014-03-26
The Crumbles
The Crumbles
Released: 2014-03-20
Make Your Move
Make Your Move
Released: 2014-04-18
Rate celebrities
Natalie Portman photo
Hey, what do you think of Natalie Portman?
Share this page