Jennifer-Lawrence Jennifer Lawrence might join Chris Martin on tour
Advertisement
Christina Ricci
Christina Ricci
Advertisement
Christina Ricci info
Born: 12 February, 1980
Height: 1.55 (5' 1")
Nickname: Squant
Awards: Nominated for Golden Globe. Another 14 wins & 20 nominations
Known for: Sleepy Hollow , Casper , Small Soldiers , Speed Racer , Bless the Child and more.
Watch movies with Christina Ricci online
Christina Ricci biography

This block contains the information about Christina Ricci and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Christina Ricci was born in February 1980, Los Angeles suburbs, she was the youngest of four children in the family of a lawyer and a rieltor. Her father before starting his law practice, was working as a psychoanalytic at home, Christina used to listen to him behind the door when he was speaking with the pacients. And from time to time she was making parody on the things she heard in fron of her mother. Soon her family relocated to New Jersey, by the time she entered the complicate age time in her life, her parents divorced. Christina is known as one of the most talented stars of the independent movie, though she never studied the art of performance. Currently she owns cinema producing company. Christina is also the official face of Louis Vuitton brand together with Uma Thurman. Christina debut when she was 9 in the movie the “Mermaids” where she performed with Sher, Bob Hoskinse and Winona Ryder. The movie became very popular, so after it Christina got an invitation to perform in “The Addams” show, that role made her one of the most popular teenager actresses of that time. Currently she keeps performing in different commercial and independent projects. In 2007 was released “The Penelope” where she performed with Reese Witherspoon.
Where Christina Ricci born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Christina Ricci was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Christina Ricci was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Christina Ricci filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Christina Ricci acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Speed Racer - Trixie $120M 2008 $18.6M $43.9M
Sleepy Hollow - Katrina Van Tassel $65M 1999 $30.1M $101M
Casper - Kathleen 'Kat' Harvey $50M 1995 $100M
Small Soldiers - Gwendy Doll (voice) $40M 1998 $14M $54M
Bless the Child - Cheri Post $40M 2000 $9.41M $29.4M
The Addams Family - Wednesday Addams $38M 1991 $114M
Cursed - Ellie $35M 2005 $9.63M $19.3M
Alpha and Omega - Lilly (voice) $20M 2010 $9.11M $25.1M
Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas - Lucy $18.5M 1998 $4.34M $10.6M
The Ice Storm - Wendy Hood $18M 1997 $75.2K $7.84M
The Gathering - Cassie Grant $18M 2002
Anything Else - Amanda Chase $18M 2003 $1.67M $3.2M
Black Snake Moan - Rae, Soundtrack (performer: "This Little Light Of Mine") $15M 2006 $4.14M $9.4M
Penelope - Penelope Wilhern $15M 2006 $3.8M $10M
New York, I Love You - Camille $14.7M 2009 $381K $1.59M
Home of the Brave - Sarah Schivino $12M 2006 $25.3K $40.8K
Prozac Nation - Elizabeth, Co-producer $9M 2001
Monster - Selby $8M 2003 $86.8K $34.5M
Pecker - Shelley $6M 1998 $542K $2.28M
200 Cigarettes - Val $6M 1999 $3.24M $6.85M
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Christina Ricci salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Miranda 2002 $5,000,000
Prozac Nation 2001 $1,000,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Sarah Lancaster photo Sarah Lancaster
February 12, 1980
Kansas City, Kansas, USA
Michael Ironside photo Michael Ironside
February 12, 1950
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Tara Strong photo Tara Strong
February 12, 1973
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Arsenio Hall photo Arsenio Hall
February 12, 1956
Cleveland, Ohio, USA
Jesse Spencer photo Jesse Spencer
February 12, 1979
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Latest Movies
McCanick
McCanick
Released: 2014-03-21
Child of God
Child of God
Released: 2014-04-28
The Double
The Double
Released: 2014-04-04
Rate celebrities
Justin Bieber photo
Hey, what do you think of Justin Bieber?
Share this page