Chris+O+Dowd Chris O'Dowd never returns borrowed designer suits
Advertisement
Christoph Waltz
Christoph Waltz
Advertisement
Christoph Waltz info
Born: 4 October, 1956
Height: 1.74 (5' 8½")
Also Known As: Christoph Waltz, Christopher Waltz
Spouse: ? (? – ?) (divorced) 3 children
Awards: Won Oscar. Another 37 wins & 5 nominations
Known for: The Green Hornet , Ordinary Decent Criminal , Falling Rocks , Inglourious Basterds , Queen's Messenger and more.
Christoph Waltz biography

This block contains the information about Christoph Waltz and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Christophe Waltz was born in October 1956 in Vienna in a family that was strictly interlinked with the cinema. His parents were the fashion designer for the movies, while his grandfather and grandmother were actors. That is why Christophe has decided not to step out from the family tradition. The most significant roles in the cinema of the Austrian actor were the roles in: “Flames and Sword: The legend of Tristan and Isolda”, “Catherine the Greatest”, “Our God’s brother”, “ The Fiancée”, “The regular Crime”, “Falling Rocks”, “Queen’s Ambassador”, “Dorian Grey” and many, many others. In 2009 Christophe got the role in Quentin Tarantino movie, which give him and award on the Cannes Festival as the best actor. Also for this role he got the “Golden Globe” award, BAFTA award and an Oscar. Nowadays Christophe Waltz continues his carrier as an actor, and he is trying his powers in producing. Christophe is divorced and has four children. Due to the fact that he is always busy with filming he has to be between two cities always- between London and Berlin.
Where Christoph Waltz born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Christoph Waltz was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Christoph Waltz was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Christoph Waltz filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Christoph Waltz acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Green Hornet - Chudnofsky/Bloodnofsky $120M 2011 $33.5M $81.1M
Inglourious Basterds - Col. Hans Landa $70M 2009 $38.1M $121M
Falling Rocks - Louis $2.5M 2000
Ordinary Decent Criminal - Peter 2000
Queen's Messenger - Ben Samm 2000
Zycie za zycie - Jan 1991
Gun-shy - Johannsen 2003
Kopfstand - Markus Dorn 1981
Herr Lehmann - Arzt 2003
Tristan and Isolde - Tristan 1982
Ein Anfang von etwas - Herbert 1994
Lapislazuli - Im Auge des Bдren - Czerny 2006
Wahnfried - Friedrich Nietzsche 1986
St. Petri Schnee - Actor 1991
Angst - Analytiker 2003
Quicker Than the Eye - Police Chief 1989
Sieben Monde - Becker 1998
Death, Deceit & Destiny Aboard the Orient Express - Ossama/Tarik 2001
Das merkwьrdige Verhalten geschlechtsreifer GroЯstдdter zur Paarungszeit - Charly 1998
Our God's Brother - Max 1997
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Rachael Leigh Cook photo Rachael Leigh Cook
October 4, 1979
Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA
Susan Sarandon photo Susan Sarandon
October 4, 1946
New York City, New York, USA
Liev Schreiber photo Liev Schreiber
October 4, 1967
San Francisco, California, USA
Abraham Benrubi photo Abraham Benrubi
October 4, 1969
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA
Rachel McDowall photo Rachel McDowall
October 4, 1984
Whiston, Merseyside, England, UK
Latest Movies
Missing Pieces
Missing Pieces
Released: 2014-03-20
Tracks
Tracks
Released: 2014-05-23
The Perfect House
The Perfect House
Released: 2014-03-25
Rate celebrities
Natalie Portman photo
Hey, what do you think of Natalie Portman?
Share this page