joan-rivers Joan Rivers still in coma
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Christopher Guest
Christopher Guest
Christopher Guest info
Born: 5 February, 1948
Birth Name: Christopher Haden-Guest
Height: 1.80 (5' 11")
Also Known As: Christopher Guest, Spinal Tap, Lord Haden-Guest, Nigel Tufnel
Spouse: Jamie Lee Curtis (18 December 1984 – present) 2 children
Awards: Won Primetime Emmy. Another 7 wins & 10 nominations
Known for: A Few Good Men , Little Shop of Horrors , Night at the Museum: Battle of the Smithsonian , Mrs Henderson Presents , Small Soldiers and more.
Watch movies with Christopher Guest online
Christopher Guest biography

This block contains the information about Christopher Guest and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Christopher Heden-Gest, was born on February 5, 1948 in New York, USA. His father was a British diplomat and his mother was formerly vice president at CBS. Part of his childhood Christopher spent in the UK. He studied at the School of Music and Art in New York in a class of classical music (clarinet). Later he became interested in mandolin and became interested in folk music. Guest also played guitar with Arlo Guthrie, with whom he went to school together. After his father died in 1996, Christopher became the 5th Baron Heden-Gest. His acting career began in the early seventies in the theater. He spoke at the "Arena" in Washington and on Broadway in New York. In the movie he appeared in 1971. This film was called "Hospital", but his name was not even listed in the credits. For ten years he received small roles. Christopher Guest starred in more than 60 films. It was mostly musical comedies and dramas. He also took part in the popular animated TV series scoring "The Simpsons" "SpongeBob Square Pants," "Beavis and Butt-Head" and "Naughty animations”. Among other works may be called the films "A Few Good Men", "Not your court” and "Night at the Museum 2." Christopher Guest is married to actress Jamie Lee Curtis, whom he met at a party at a mutual friend, Rob Reiner. The wedding took place in 1984, and has been for 25 years they are together. They have two adopted children: a daughter Anna and son Thomas.
Where Christopher Guest born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Christopher Guest was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Christopher Guest was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Christopher Guest filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Christopher Guest acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Night at the Museum: Battle of the Smithsonian - Ivan The Terrible $150M 2009 $70.1M $177M
A Few Good Men - Dr. Stone $40M 1992 $141M
Small Soldiers - Slamfist/Scratch-It (voice) $40M 1998 $14M $54M
Little Shop of Horrors - Customer #1 $25M 1986 $38.7M
Mrs Henderson Presents - Lord Cromer $20M 2005 $55.3K $11M
The Invention of Lying - Nathan Goldfrappe $18.5M 2009 $7.03M $18.4M
The Princess Bride - Count Tyrone Rugen $16M 1987 $30.9M
For Your Consideration - Jay Berman, Writer (written by), Soundtrack (writer: "The Purim Song", "Stand Up", "You Were Never There for Me"), Director, Musician (guitar), Composer $12M 2006 $372K $5.54M
The Long Riders - Charlie Ford $10M 1980
Heartbeeps - Calvin $10M 1981
Best in Show - Harlan Pepper, Writer (written by), Soundtrack (writer: "Louisiana Nights") (performer: "Louisiana Nights"), Director, Musician (sitar) (as Lord Haden-Guest) $6M 2000 $413K $18.6M
The Big Picture - Writer (screenplay) (story), Soundtrack (writer: "The Whites of Their Eyes"), Director $5M 1989 $117K
Waiting for Guffman - Corky St. Clair, Writer (written by), Soundtrack (writer: "Covered Wagons, Open-toed Shoes", "Stool Boom", "A Penny For Your Thoughts", "Nothing Ever Happens On Mars") (performer $4M 1996 $38K $2.89M
Death Wish - Patrolman Jackson Reilly $3M 1974
This Is Spinal Tap - Nigel Tufnel, Writer (written by), Soundtrack (writer: "Tonight I'm Gonna Rock You Tonight", "Gimme Some Money", "Big Bottom", "All The Way Home", "Hell Hole", "Cups And Cake $2.5M 1984 $55.9K $4.67M
Spinal Tap: The Final Tour (video short) - Nigel Tufnel, Writer, Musician $50K 1998
Marilyn Hotchkiss' Ballroom Dancing and Charm School (short) - Angel $34K 1990 $56.5K $334K
The Artist as a Young Man: A Portrait of Cameron Fairchild (short) - Special Thanks $10K 2008
Shame of the Jungle - Chief M'Bulu / Short / Nurse (voice: English version) 1975
B.C. Rock - No Lobes (voice: English version) 1980
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Chris Parnell photo Chris Parnell
February 5, 1967
Memphis, Tennessee, USA
Jeremy Sumpter photo Jeremy Sumpter
February 5, 1989
Monterey, California, USA
Barbara Hershey photo Barbara Hershey
February 5, 1948
Hollywood, California, USA
Tim Meadows photo Tim Meadows
February 5, 1961
Highland Park, Michigan, USA
Michael Sheen photo Michael Sheen
February 5, 1969
Newport, Gwent, Wales, UK
Latest Movies
Snowpiercer
Snowpiercer
Released: 2014-06-27
Boyhood
Boyhood
Released: 2014-07-11
Bhopal: A Prayer for Rain
Bhopal: A Prayer for Rain
Released: 2014-03-30
Rate celebrities
Tom Hardy photo
Hey, what do you think of Tom Hardy?
Share this page