Miley-Cyrus Miley Cyrus: Elvis Presley twerked
Christopher Jones
Christopher Jones
Christopher Jones info
Born: 18 August, 1941
Birth Name: William Frank Jones
Height: 1.73 (5' 8")
Also Known As: Christopher Jones, Chris Jones
Spouse: Susan Strasberg (25 September 1965 – March 1968) (divorced) 1 child
Awards: 2 wins
Known for: Mad Dog Time , Wild in the Streets , Ryan's Daughter , Three in the Attic , A Brief Season and more.
Christopher Jones biography

This block contains the information about Christopher Jones and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Christopher Jones was a brief cult star of the late 60s counterculture era and a would-be successor to James Dean had he wanted it. Born Billy Frank Jones amid rather impoverished surroundings to a grocery clerk in Jackson, Tennessee in 1941, his artist mother had to be institutionalized when Chris was 4. She died in a mental facility in 1960 and this was always to haunt him.
Where Christopher Jones born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Christopher Jones was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Christopher Jones was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Christopher Jones filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Christopher Jones acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Ryan's Daughter - Randolph Doryan $15M 1970
Mad Dog Time - Nicholas Falco $8M 1996 $41.5K $80K
Wild in the Streets - Max Jacob 'Frost' Flatow Jr. $1M 1968
A Brief Season - Actor 1969
Three in the Attic - Paxton Quigley 1968
Chubasco - Chubasco 1967
The Looking Glass War - Leiser 1969
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Christopher Jones salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Ryan's Daughter 1970 $500,000
News
Melvin C. Jones appointed as Prince George interim supervisor

PRINCE GEORGE — After a more than a month of consideration and discussion, the Board of Supervisors ...

Unconscious skydiver wins race with gravity

One moment Christopher Jones was in fine skydiving form, enjoying the adrenaline rush of jumping ...

Helmet cam captures dramatic skydiving emergency

Christopher Jones hadn't suffered an epileptic episode in years, but at about 9,000 feet in the ...

Christopher Jones video

This part provides videos with Christopher Jones. It is always interesting to see the star on the screen whether it is an interview, movie, or just some video shots from life or professional carrier, etc. Enjoy your viewing!

Mourners Remember Christopher Jones

Beastmode Back Workout: Natural Bodybuilder Chris Jones

Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Robert Redford photo Robert Redford
August 18, 1936
Santa Monica, California, USA
Roman Polanski photo Roman Polanski
August 18, 1933
Paris, France
Denis Leary photo Denis Leary
August 18, 1957
Worcester, Massachusetts, USA
Edward Norton photo Edward Norton
August 18, 1969
Baltimore, Maryland, USA
Malcolm-Jamal Warner photo Malcolm-Jamal Warner
August 18, 1970
Jersey City, New Jersey, USA
Latest Movies
Gambit
Gambit
Released: 2014-03-27
The Art of the Steal
The Art of the Steal
Released: 2014-06-20
Oculus
Oculus
Released: 2014-04-11
Rate celebrities
Christian Bale photo
Hey, what do you think of Christian Bale?
Share this page