joan-rivers Joan Rivers still in coma
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Christopher Lee
Christopher Lee
Christopher Lee info
Born: 27 May, 1922
Birth Name: Christopher Frank Carandini Lee
Height: 1.96 (6' 5")
Nickname: Chris
Also Known As: Christopher Lee, Chris Lee, Cristopher Lee, Sir Christopher Lee
Spouse: Gitte Lee (17 March 1961 – present) 1 child
Awards: 14 wins & 7 nominations
Known for: Alice in Wonderland , Star Wars: Episode III , Charlie and the Chocolate Factory , Star Wars: Episode II , The Golden Compass and more.
Christopher Lee biography

This block contains the information about Christopher Lee and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Christopher Lee was born in May 1922 in the capital of the United Kingdom. He was born in a simple family. His parents were teachers, who were very much fond of art and theater. That is why they were educating their children in the same atmosphere. After a few years of work on the supporting roles, he finally got the role that was meant for him- he performed the role of the beast in the movie “Frankenstein’s Curse” which was the first of twenty one films which were filmed by him on the Hammer studio. Opposite to the general opinion “Frankenstein” was not the first movie in which he performed with Peter Cashing. They met each other on the filming set of the movie filmed by Lawrence Olivier, which was called “Hamlet” where Cashing performed Ostrich’s role, and where Lee was carrying the torch in one of the episode scenes of the movie. In 1968 Christopher appeared in front of everyone in the image of “Conte” in the movie “Dracula’s Curse” where he performed with Peter again, and where Peter played the role of Van Helsing. A year later after Dracula’s role, he added one more significant role into his list, as he performed the role of Sherlock Holmes in the movie “Baskervilles dog”. And ten years later after it was released on the screens, Christopher Lee became the only actor who performed both of the characters Sherlock’s and his elder brother’s Mycroft.
Where Christopher Lee born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Christopher Lee was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Christopher Lee was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Christopher Lee filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Christopher Lee acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Alice in Wonderland - Jabberwocky (voice) $200M 2010 $62.7M $334M
The Golden Compass - First High Councilor $180M 2007 $25.8M $70.1M
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory - Dr. Wonka $150M 2005 $56.2M $206M
Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones - Count Dooku/Darth Tyranus $115M 2002 $80M $311M
Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith - Count Dooku $113M 2005 $108M $380M
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers - Saruman the White $94M 2002 $62M $340M
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King - Saruman (extended edition) $94M 2003 $72.6M $377M
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring - Saruman $93M 2001 $66.1M $314M
Sleepy Hollow - Burgomaster $65M 1999 $30.1M $101M
Gremlins 2: The New Batch - Doctor Catheter $50M 1990 $41.5M
Corpse Bride - Pastor Galswells (voice) $40M 2005 $385K $53.3M
Season of the Witch - Cardinal D'Ambroise $40M 2011 $10.6M $23.7M
1941 - Capt. Wolfgang von Kleinschmidt $35M 1979
The Stupids - Evil Sender $25M 1996 $1.59M $2.42M
The Resident - August $20M 2011
Caravans - Sardar Khan $14M 1978 $1M
The Man with the Golden Gun - Francisco Scaramanga, Stunt Driver (uncredited) $13M 1974 $21M
Journey of Honor - King Philip $10M 1991
The Private Life of Sherlock Holmes - Mycroft Holmes $10M 1970
The Rainbow Thief - Uncle Rudolf $10M 1990
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Christopher Lee salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Horror of Dracula 1958 1,360 USD
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Jack McBrayer photo Jack McBrayer
May 27, 1973
Macon, Georgia, USA
Louis Gossett Jr. photo Louis Gossett Jr.
May 27, 1936
Brooklyn, New York, USA
Peri Gilpin photo Peri Gilpin
May 27, 1961
Waco, Texas, USA
Michael Steger photo Michael Steger
May 27, 1980
Los Angeles, California, USA
Chris Colfer photo Chris Colfer
May 27, 1990
Fresno, California, USA
Latest Movies
Life of Crime
Life of Crime
Released: 2014-08-29
It Felt Like Love
It Felt Like Love
Released: 2014-03-21
The Love Section
The Love Section
Released: 2014-03-25
Rate celebrities
Tom Hardy photo
Hey, what do you think of Tom Hardy?
Share this page