Miley-Cyrus Miley Cyrus: Elvis Presley twerked
Advertisement
Christopher Plummer
Christopher Plummer
Advertisement
Christopher Plummer info
Born: 13 December, 1929
Birth Name: Arthur Christopher Orme Plummer
Height: 1.79 (5' 10½")
Spouse: Elaine Taylor (02 October 1970 – present)
Patricia Lewis (04 May 1962 – 1967) (divorced)
Tammy Grimes (19 August 1956 – 1960) (divorced) 1 child
Awards: Nominated for Oscar. Another 11 wins & 24 nominations
Known for: The Insider , Wolf , Alexander , National Treasure , Up and more.
Christopher Plummer biography

This block contains the information about Christopher Plummer and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Christopher Plummer was born in December 1929 in Ontario. His grandfather sir John Abbot was the first Canadian prime minister who was born in Canada. Christopher’s parents divorced when he was a little boy that is why he was educated by his mother and his aunts in Montreal. Plummer liked opera, ballet and theater since the childhood, and as soon as he had the possibility he was trying to escape to the night clubs or bars where were performing Frank Sinatra, Edit Piaf and other stars. He was dreaming of becoming a piano player, that is why he was learning how to play piano much earlier than he started playing in the theater. After he started playing in the theater he was getting very good marks from the critic reviews. In 1946, he got the school award, for performing Mr. Darcy’s role in ‘Pride and Prejudice”. Later was his debut in the cinema. During his carrier he performed in more than 100 movies. It is interesting to know that he was married for three times. His first marriage, was with the actress Tammy Grimes, and it lasted for four years. His daughter Amanda Plummer which was born during this marriage is a famous actress as well. The second marriage with the journalist Patricia Lewis didn’t last a lot as well- only five years. With his third wife, British actress and dancer Helena Regina Taylor he is living for more than thirty years already in thir mansion in Connecticut.
Where Christopher Plummer born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Christopher Plummer was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Christopher Plummer was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Christopher Plummer filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Christopher Plummer acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Up - Charles Muntz (voice) $175M 2009 $68.1M $293M
Alexander - Aristotle $155M 2004 $13.7M $34.3M
National Treasure - John Adams Gates $100M 2004 $35.1M $173M
The Insider - Mike Wallace $90M 1999 $6.71M $29M
Wolf - Raymond Alden $70M 1994 $65M
A Beautiful Mind - Dr. Rosen $60M 2001 $2.5M $171M
Syriana - Dean Whiting $50M 2005 $375K $50.8M
Inside Man - Arthur Case $45M 2006 $29M $88.5M
The Lake House - Simon Wyler $40M 2006 $13.6M $52.3M
Malcolm X - Chaplain Gill $33M 1992 $48.2M
9 - 1 (voice) $33M 2009 $10.7M $31.7M
The New World - Captain Newport $30M 2005 $57K $12.7M
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus - Doctor Parnassus $30M 2009 $334K $7.69M
Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country - General Chang $30M 1991 $74.9M
Must Love Dogs - Bill $30M 2005 $12.9M $43.9M
Twelve Monkeys - Dr. Goines $29M 1995 $56.9M
Dracula 2000 - Abraham Van Helsing $28M 2000 $8.64M $33M
Waterloo - Arthur Wellesley, Duke of Wellington $25M 1970
Closing the Ring - Jack $23.5M 2007
The Fall of the Roman Empire - Commodus $19M 1964
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Christopher Plummer salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
The Adventures of Stella Star 1978 30,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Michael Socha
December 13, 1987
Derby, Derbyshire, England, UK
Steve Buscemi photo Steve Buscemi
December 13, 1957
Brooklyn, New York, USA
Wendie Malick photo Wendie Malick
December 13, 1950
Buffalo, New York, USA
James Kyson-Lee photo James Kyson-Lee
December 13, 1975
Seoul, South Korea
Dick Van Dyke photo Dick Van Dyke
December 13, 1925
West Plains, Missouri, USA
Latest Movies
Hulluna Saraan
Hulluna Saraan
Released: 2014-03-20
A Most Wanted Man
A Most Wanted Man
Released: 2014-03-31
It Felt Like Love
It Felt Like Love
Released: 2014-03-21
Rate celebrities
Natalie Portman photo
Hey, what do you think of Natalie Portman?
Share this page