Miley-Cyrus Miley Cyrus: Elvis Presley twerked
Advertisement
Christopher Walken
Christopher Walken
Advertisement
Christopher Walken info
Born: 31 March, 1943
Birth Name: Ronald Walken
Height: 1.83 (6')
Nickname: Chris / Ronnie
Also Known As: Christopher Walken, Ronnie Walken, Chris Walken, Christopher Wlaken
Spouse: Georgianne Walken ( January 1969 – present)
Awards: Won Oscar. Another 16 wins & 11 nominations
Known for: The Stepford Wives , Click , Hairspray , The Rundown , Batman Returns and more.
Christopher Walken biography

This block contains the information about Christopher Walken and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Christopher Walken was born in the last day of March in 1943 in the city of marble and stone New York. While performing his mother’s dream Christopher since his childhood was performing in the movies and played in the theater. After graduating the school he went to the university, but a year later he was certified. That is why he started going throughout the whole country while touring with different theaters. In 1966 he debut on Broadway in the play “The Lion in winter”, the young actor who tackled with the hard dramatic role was marked by the cinema critics. That is why he was invited to play in the cinema. The most successful movies with his appearance were: “Annie Hall”, “The War Dogs”, “Who am I this time”, “Our Guy”, “The King of New York”, “Catch me if you can”, “The Lonely Hero”, “Sleepy Hollow” and many, many others. The movie “Hunter of the dears” which was filmed in 1978 brought him an Oscar for the best supporting role. Though he is not young anymore, he keeps playing on the Broadway and in the movies. The main directors cherish him for his comedy talent and for the ability to make even the negative character look very attractive. In 1969 Christopher married, the couple happy lives together till our days, but they don’t have any children.
Where Christopher Walken born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Christopher Walken was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Christopher Walken was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Christopher Walken filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Christopher Walken acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Stepford Wives - Mike Wellington $90M 2004 $21.4M $59.5M
The Rundown - Hatcher $85M 2003 $18.5M $47.6M
Batman Returns - Max Shreck $80M 1992 $163M
Hairspray - Wilbur Turnblad, Soundtrack (performer: "(You're) Timeless to Me") $75M 2007 $27.5M $119M
Click - Morty $70M 2006 $40M $137M
Man on Fire - Rayburn $70M 2004 $22.8M $77.9M
Last Man Standing - Hickey $67M 1996 $7.01M $18.1M
Sleepy Hollow - Hessian Horseman $65M 1999 $30.1M $101M
Antz - Colonel Cutter (voice) $60M 1998 $17.2M $90.6M
Kangaroo Jack - Salvatore 'Sal' Maggio $60M 2003 $21.9M $66.7M
Gigli - Det. Stanley Jacobellis $54M 2003 $3.75M $5.66M
Catch Me If You Can - Frank Abagnale $52M 2002 $30.1M $164M
Domino - Mark Heiss $50M 2005 $4.67M $10.1M
America's Sweethearts - Hal Weidmann $48M 2001 $30.2M $93.6M
Heaven's Gate - Nathan D. Champion $44M 1980 $1.5M
Envy - J-Man $40M 2004 $6.16M $12.2M
Wedding Crashers - Secretary Cleary $40M 2005 $33.9M $209M
Mousehunt - Caeser, the Exterminator $38M 1997 $6.06M $61.8M
Blast from the Past - Calvin $35M 1999 $9.16M $26.5M
The Country Bears - Reed Thimple $35M 2002 $5.31M $17M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Deborah Kara Unger photo Deborah Kara Unger
March 31, 1964
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Kate Micucci photo Kate Micucci
March 31, 1980
New Jersey, USA
Josh Saviano photo Josh Saviano
March 31, 1976
New York City, New York, USA
William Daniels
March 31, 1927
Brooklyn, New York, USA
Shirley Jones photo Shirley Jones
March 31, 1934
Charleroi, Pennsylvania, USA
Latest Movies
The Railway Man
The Railway Man
Released: 2014-04-11
Boyhood
Boyhood
Released: 2014-07-11
Laggies
Laggies
Released: 2014-09-26
Rate celebrities
James Franco photo
Hey, what do you think of James Franco?
Share this page