Miley-Cyrus Miley Cyrus: Elvis Presley twerked
Chuck Norris
Chuck Norris
Chuck Norris info
Born: 10 March, 1940
Birth Name: Carlos Ray Norris
Height: 1.78 (5' 10")
Nickname: Ground Chuck
Spouse: Gena O&
x27;Kelly (28 November 1998 – present) 2 children
Diane Holechek (29 December 1958 – 1989) (divorced) 2 children
Awards: 8 wins & 1 nomination
Known for: Top Dog , Forced Vengeance , Lone Wolf McQuade , The Cutter , Invasion U.S.A. and more.
Watch movies with Chuck Norris online
Chuck Norris biography

This block contains the information about Chuck Norris and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Carlos Ray Norris was born on March 10, 1940 in the small town of Ryan, Oklahoma. He dreamed of becoming a policeman. To realize this dream, he finished the school and assigned into the ranks of the Air Force and in 1959 was sent to South Korea. It was on a military base he was known as Chuck. By the time he was married to his classmate Diane Holechek. The service in the airforces was incredibly boring, so then he took up sports, namely, enlisted in the judo club, and then a group of taekwondo. In 1963, Chuck Norris opened the first school of karate, a year later - the second one, and in 1965 he went to Los Angeles-based All-Star Championship and won. The same year he became world champion in karate at light heavyweight and retains that title in seven years. His career in film began with the major role in films such as: "The Return of the Dragon" and "Game of Death". His teacher in the acting class was Estella Harmon. The period of study had taught him many things: he became much more relaxed in front of the camera, learned the proper diction. In 1977 he played in the blockbuster "The Destroyer" and soon became the star of the film company Cannon Pictures. After 30 years of marriage with Diana Norris divorced and then married to Monica Hall - a girl of 25 years. Chuck Norris was the founder of a large number of television shows, he also publishes his own magazine, and has written seven books.
Where Chuck Norris born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Chuck Norris was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Chuck Norris was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Chuck Norris filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Chuck Norris acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Invasion U.S.A. - Matt Hunter, Writer (screenplay) $10M 1985
The Cutter - John Shepherd, Executive Producer $6M 2005
Top Dog - Jake Wilder $6M 1995 $5.09M
Forced Vengeance - Josh Randall $5M 1982
Lone Wolf McQuade - J.J. McQuade $5M 1983 $12.2M
Bells of Innocence - Matthew $2.75M 2003
Missing in Action - Col. James Braddock $2.55M 1984 $22.8M
Missing in Action 2: The Beginning - Colonel James Braddock $2.41M 1985
Good Guys Wear Black - John T. Booker, Martial Arts Choreographer $1M 1978 $18.3M
The Way of the Dragon - Colt $130K 1972
Code of Silence - Eddie Cusack 1985
Huang mian lao hu - Chuck Slaughter/Chuck Norris 1974
Sidekicks - Chuck Norris, Executive Producer 1992 $17.2M
Silent Rage - Sheriff Dan Stevens 1982
A Force of One - Matt Logan, Fight Choreographer 1979 $20.2M
The Octagon - Scott James, Fight Choreographer 1980 $19M
An Eye for an Eye - Sean Kane 1981
The Student Teachers - Karate Instructor 1973
Breaker! Breaker! - John David 'J.D.' Dawes, Fight Choreographer 1977
The Wrecking Crew - Man in the House of 7 Joys (uncredited) 1969
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Chuck Norris salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
An Eye for an Eye 1981 $250,000
A Force of One 1979 $125,000
Good Guys Wear Black 1978 $40,000
Breaker! Breaker! 1977 $10,000
Chuck Norris video

This part provides videos with Chuck Norris. It is always interesting to see the star on the screen whether it is an interview, movie, or just some video shots from life or professional carrier, etc. Enjoy your viewing!

BEST ACTION MOVIES | The President's Man | 2014 Chuck Norris Action Movie HD

BEST ACTION MOVIES | The President's Man | 2014 Chuck Norris Action Movie HD

Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Sharon Stone photo Sharon Stone
March 10, 1958
Meadville, Pennsylvania, USA
Jasmine Guy photo Jasmine Guy
March 10, 1962
Boston, Massachusetts USA
Edi Gathegi photo Edi Gathegi
March 10, 1979
Nairobi, Kenya
Emily Osment photo Emily Osment
March 10, 1992
Los Angeles, California, USA
Jeff Branson photo Jeff Branson
March 10, 1977
St. Louis, Missouri, USA
Latest Movies
The Human Race
The Human Race
Released: 2014-06-21
Cold in July
Cold in July
Released: 2014-06-27
God Help the Girl
God Help the Girl
Released: 2014-07-01
Rate celebrities
Anne Hathaway photo
Hey, what do you think of Anne Hathaway?
Share this page