Jennifer-Lawrence Jennifer Lawrence might join Chris Martin on tour
Advertisement
Ciarán Hinds
Ciarán Hinds
Advertisement
Ciarán Hinds info
Born: 9 February, 1953
Height: 1.85 (6' 1")
Also Known As: Ciarбn Hinds, Ciaran Hinds, Ciarin Hinds
Awards: 4 wins & 4 nominations
Known for: Munich , Road to Perdition , The Sum of All Fears , Miami Vice , Lara Croft Tomb Raider: The Cradle of Life and more.
Ciarán Hinds biography

This block contains the information about Ciarán Hinds and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Ciaran Hinds was born in February 1953 in Belfast. His father was a doctor, while his mother was an actress of a non professional theater. He graduated the Holy Family secondary school in Belfast. Later he was studying in the college of the Saint Malachi. He studied law in the Royal University of Belfast. He graduated the Royal Academy of drama art. Since 1976 he was an actor of Communal Theater in Glasgow. Hinds during his carrier performed in many theaters of Great Britain, Ireland and USA. He also performed in the Royal National Shakespeare Theater. In 1987 he performed the main role in the show of a famous theater producer Peter Brook. Ciaran is the winner of variety theater awards of Ireland, Great Britain and USA. He was even honored with the “Tony” award, which was an award from the critics. He debut on the wide screen in 1981 in the movie “Excalibur” by the filming director John Barman. He became very popular after performing the role of Guy Julius Caesar in the historic TV show “Rome” which was filmed since 2005 till 2007. Also his performance of the main role in the movie “Major Gasterbridge” was very successful, and as a result he won the Irish Academy of cinema award in 2004.
Where Ciarán Hinds born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Ciarán Hinds was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Ciarán Hinds was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Ciarán Hinds filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Ciarán Hinds acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Miami Vice - FBI Agent Fujima $135M 2006 $25.7M $63.4M
Lara Croft Tomb Raider: The Cradle of Life - Jonathan Reiss $90M 2003 $21.8M $65.7M
Road to Perdition - Finn McGovern $80M 2002 $22.1M $104M
Munich - Carl $75M 2005 $6.04M $47.4M
The Sum of All Fears - President Nemerov $68M 2002 $31.2M $118M
Race to Witch Mountain - Henry Burke $65M 2009 $24.4M $67.1M
The Phantom of the Opera - Firmin, Soundtrack (performer: "Notes", "Prima Donna", "We Have All Been Blind") $60M 2004 $4M $51.2M
Mary Reilly - Sir Danvers Carew (as Ciaran Hinds) $47M 1996 $5.6M
The Nativity Story - Herod $30M 2006 $7.85M $37.6M
Stop-Loss - Roy King $25M 2008 $4.56M $10.9M
There Will Be Blood - Fletcher $25M 2007 $303K $40.2M
The Statement - Pochon $23M 2003 $37.2K $763K
Veronica Guerin - John Traynor $17M 2003 $611K $1.57M
The Weight of Water - Louis Wagner (as Ciaran Hinds) $16M 2000 $45.9K $103K
In Bruges - Priest (uncredited) $15M 2008 $457K $7.76M
Margot at the Wedding - Dick Koosman $10M 2007 $81K $1.96M
Calendar Girls - Rod (as Ciaran Hinds) $10M 2003 $151K $31M
Mickybo and Me - Jonjo's Da $5M 2004
Glock (short) - Luger $20K 2009
Excalibur - Lot (as Ciarin Hinds) 1981
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Jason George photo Jason George
February 9, 1972
Virginia Beach, Virginia, USA
Tom Hiddleston photo Tom Hiddleston
February 9, 1981
Westminster, London, England, UK
Jimmy Bennett photo Jimmy Bennett
February 9, 1996
Seal Beach, California, USA
Margarita Levieva photo Margarita Levieva
February 9, 1980
Leningrad, USSR [now St. Petersburg, Russia]
David Gallagher photo David Gallagher
February 9, 1985
College Point, Queens, New York City, New York, USA
Latest Movies
Cuban Fury
Cuban Fury
Released: 2014-04-11
Oculus
Oculus
Released: 2014-04-11
The Railway Man
The Railway Man
Released: 2014-04-11
Rate celebrities
Christian Bale photo
Hey, what do you think of Christian Bale?
Share this page