joan-rivers Joan Rivers still in coma
Advertisement
Cillian Murphy
Cillian Murphy
Advertisement
Cillian Murphy info
Born: 25 May, 1976
Height: 1.75 (5' 9")
Nickname: Cilly
Spouse: Yvonne McGuinness (01 August 2004 – present) 2 children
Awards: Nominated for Golden Globe. Another 2 wins & 23 nominations
Known for: Cold Mountain , The Dark Knight , Batman Begins , TRON: Legacy , Inception and more.
Watch movies with Cillian Murphy online
Cillian Murphy biography

This block contains the information about Cillian Murphy and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Cillian Murphy was born in Ireland. He started his carrier in the theater. His most significant role on the stage was in the play “The Disco Pigs” which later was transformed into a movie, where he performed the main role. His debut role was in 1997, in the movie “Quando”. In the movie “On the Edge” he was performing a high school boy whom suicide abilities where he shared the stage with Steven Ree. After that was a work in BBC TV show called “We Live Now, The” (2001). For the role in ‘the Disco Pigs” (2001) Cillian was nominated as the best actor by the Irish Academy of cinema and TV. In the fantasy drama “28 days later” Cillian performed the main role of a Englishman Jim whom woke up from coma in a hospital, and found out that while he was sleeping on the whole world was spread a very dangerous virus that was transforming people into zombie monsters. This movie was shown all over the world and he got world’s attention. Also he played a role in the movie “The Girl with the Pearl Earring” together with Colin Fert and Scarlett Johansson. And after that he took part in “Batman, the beginning”. Murphy continues playing in the theater when he finds some time. In 2002 he played in “The shape of the things” of Dublin state theater and in august 2003 he played in Tchaikovsky’s play on the international Theater Festival in Edinburgh
Where Cillian Murphy born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Cillian Murphy was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Cillian Murphy was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Cillian Murphy filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Cillian Murphy acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Dark Knight - Jonathan Crane/The Scarecrow $185M 2008 $158M $533M
TRON: Legacy - Edward Dillinger (uncredited) $170M 2010 $44M $167M
Inception - Robert Fischer $160M 2010 $62.8M $293M
Batman Begins - Dr. Jonathan Crane/The Scarecrow $150M 2005 $48.7M $205M
Cold Mountain - Bardolph $83M 2003 $14.6M $95.6M
Sunshine - Capa $50M 2007 $243K $3.68M
Red Eye - Jackson Rippner $25M 2005 $16.2M $57.9M
28 Days Later... - Jim $8M 2002 $10.1M $45.1M
On the Edge - Jonathan Breech $7M 2001
How Harry Became a Tree - Gus $6M 2001
Intermission - John $5M 2003 $39.9K $890K
Watching the Detectives - Neil $2M 2007
At Death's Door (short) - Young Reaper 1999
Watchmen (short) - Phil, Writer (written by) 2001
Filleann an Feall (short) - Ger 2000
Sunburn - Davin McDerby 1999
Quando (short) - Pat 1997
Sweety Barrett - Pat the Barman 1998
Eviction (short) - Brendan McBride 1999
A Man of Few Words (short) - Best Man 2000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Anne Heche
May 25, 1969
Aurora, Ohio, USA
Mike Myers photo Mike Myers
May 25, 1963
Scarborough, Ontario, Canada
Kevin Heffernan photo Kevin Heffernan
May 25, 1968
West Haven, Connecticut, USA
Ray Stevenson photo Ray Stevenson
May 25, 1964
Lisburn, Northern Ireland, UK
Ethan Suplee photo Ethan Suplee
May 25, 1976
Manhattan, New York, USA
Latest Movies
Haunt
Haunt
Released: 2014-03-20
You Are Here
You Are Here
Released: 2014-04-24
Les infidèles
Les infidèles
Released: 2014-04-04
Rate celebrities
Christian Bale photo
Hey, what do you think of Christian Bale?
Share this page