demi Demi Lovato feels body confident thanks to Kim Kardashian
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Claire Bloom
Claire Bloom
Advertisement
Claire Bloom info
Born: 15 February, 1931
Birth Name: Patricia Claire Blume
Height: 1.65 (5' 5")
Spouse: Philip Roth (29 April 1990 – 1995) (divorced)
Hillard Elkins (14 August 1969 – 1972) (divorced)
Rod Steiger (20 September 1959 – 1969) (divorced) 1 child
Awards: Nominated for Primetime Emmy. Another 2 wins & 3 nominations
Known for: The Age of Innocence , Mighty Aphrodite , Clash of the Titans , Daylight , Crimes and Misdemeanors and more.
Watch movies with Claire Bloom online
Claire Bloom biography

This block contains the information about Claire Bloom and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Claire Bloom was born in February 1931 in the London suburbs called Fancily. Since her childhood her main hobbies were the theater and the classic literature that is why in 1945 when she got 14, she went to the Central school of diction and drama art. Soon she was invited to work in the BBC channel were she was participating in different shows and on different radio shows also. In 1946 was held her theater debut in Oxford, and a year later she performed Ofelia’s role in Hamlet play in the Stratford’s theater. She performed on the one stage with such rising stars of the English theater as Richard Barton and Paul Scoffield. Barton became one of her best friends and due to his help and advices she achieved her first main success in the play “She has to be burned” which was based on Christopher Frye’s play. The Broadway setting of this play caught Charley Chaplin’s attention who invited Bloom for the role of ballet dancer Terry in his movie “The fires” in 1952. This role became her first significant role in the cinema (before that time she performed in not a very successful drama by Harold French- “The blind goddess of justice” in 1948. In 1959 she married with the actor Rod Stager with whom she performed in a same play. The next year she bore a daughter- Anna. Later she was married with the producer Hilliard Elkins since 1969-till 1972 and with the writer and scenario writer Fillip Roth.
Where Claire Bloom born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Claire Bloom was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Claire Bloom was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Claire Bloom filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Claire Bloom acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Daylight - Eleanor Trilling $80M 1996 $10M $32.9M
The Age of Innocence - Actress (uncredited) $30M 1993 $32M
Crimes and Misdemeanors - Miriam Rosenthal $19M 1989 $18.3M
Mighty Aphrodite - Amanda's Mother $15M 1995 $6.7M
Clash of the Titans - Hera $15M 1981
The King's Speech - Queen Mary $15M 2010 $355K $84.1M
The Buccaneer - Bonnie Brown $5M 1958
The Haunting - Theodora 'Theo' $1.4M 1963
The Man Between - Susanne Mallison 1953
The Outrage - Wife 1964
High Infidelity - Laura (segment "Peccato nel pomeriggio") 1964
The Teacher from Vigevano - Ada 1963
The Curious Adventures of Mr. Wonderbird - Sheperdess (voice: English version) 1952
The Chapman Report - Naomi Shields 1962
Brainwashed - Irene Andreny 1960
The Wonderful World of the Brothers Grimm - Dorothea Grimm 1962
Innocents in Paris - Susan Robbins 1953
80,000 Suspects - Julie Monks 1963
Alexander the Great - Barsine 1956
The Blind Goddess - Mary Dearing 1948
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Megan Dodds photo Megan Dodds
February 15, 1970
Sacramento, California, USA
Sarah Wynter photo Sarah Wynter
February 15, 1973
Newcastle, New South Wales, Australia
Amber Riley photo Amber Riley
February 15, 1986
Los Angeles, California, USA
Christopher McDonald photo Christopher McDonald
February 15, 1955
New York City, New York, USA
Greer Grammer photo Greer Grammer
February 15, 1992
Los Angeles, California, USA
Latest Movies
Gambit
Gambit
Released: 2014-03-27
Tracks
Tracks
Released: 2014-05-23
It Felt Like Love
It Felt Like Love
Released: 2014-03-21
Rate celebrities
Mila Kunis photo
Hey, what do you think of Mila Kunis?
Share this page