Chris+O+Dowd Chris O'Dowd never returns borrowed designer suits
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Claire Danes
Claire Danes
Advertisement
Claire Danes info
Born: 12 April, 1979
Birth Name: Claire Catherine Danes
Height: 1.66 (5' 5½")
Spouse: Hugh Dancy ( September 2009 – present)
Awards: Won 2 Golden Globes. Another 8 wins & 12 nominations
Known for: Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines , The Rainmaker , The Flock , Stardust , Me and Orson Welles and more.
Claire Danes biography

This block contains the information about Claire Danes and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Claire Danes is an American actress. She was born in Manhattan, in a family of IT programmer and an artist. She Studied in Dalton School and later in the Professional Performing Arts School. When she was only nine years old she already knew to which profession she will dedicate her life that is why she started attending Lee Strasberg classes of professional performance. After that she got into a private Lycia François school in Los Angeles. After graduating all those schools she went to Yell University. Her major was psychology and sociology. Two years later Claire left the University in order to be able to concentrate completely on her actress carrier. Claire is mostly known due to such movies like “My So-Called Life”, “Romeo +Juliette”, “Terminator 3: Rising Machines and in “Star Dust”. Nowadays she is married with Hugh Dancy whom is an actor just like she is. It is interesting to know that her debut in a movie was in 1990 in “Love games”. It is interesting to know that she has a younger brother Assay, who became a lawyer.
Where Claire Danes born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Claire Danes was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Claire Danes was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Claire Danes filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Claire Danes acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines - Kate Brewster $200M 2003 $44M $150M
Stardust - Yvaine $70M 2007 $9.17M $38.3M
The Rainmaker - Kelly Riker $40M 1997 $10.6M $45.9M
The Flock - Allison Lowry $35M 2007
Me and Orson Welles - Sonja Jones $25M 2008 $63.6K $1.19M
The Hours - Julia Vaughan $25M 2002 $339K $41.6M
U Turn - Jenny $19M 1997 $2.73M $6.63M
The Family Stone - Julie Morton $17M 2005 $12.5M $60.1M
Little Women - Beth March, Soundtrack ("For the Beauty of the Earth") $15M 1994 $50M
Romeo + Juliet - Juliet $14.5M 1996 $11.1M $46.3M
Igby Goes Down - Sookie $9M 2002 $307K $4.68M
Les Misйrables - Cosette 1998 $5.01M $13.9M
Dead Man's Jack (short) - Actress 1995
Dreams of Love (short) - Actress 1990
Geoffrey Beene 30 (short) - Girl 1993
The Pesky Suitor (short) - Lisa 1995
How to Make an American Quilt - Young Glady Jo Cleary 1995 $23.6M
I Love You, I Love You Not - Daisy/Young Nana 1996
Home for the Holidays - Kitt Larson 1995 $17.5M
To Gillian on Her 37th Birthday - Rachel Lewis 1996 $77.7K $4.14M
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Claire Danes salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
The Mod Squad 1999 $2,000,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Jennifer Morrison photo Jennifer Morrison
April 12, 1979
Chicago, Illinois, USA
Shannen Doherty photo Shannen Doherty
April 12, 1971
Memphis, Tennessee, USA
Ed O'Neill photo Ed O'Neill
April 12, 1946
Youngstown, Ohio, USA
Marley Shelton photo Marley Shelton
April 12, 1974
Los Angeles, California, USA
Saoirse Ronan photo Saoirse Ronan
April 12, 1994
New York City, New York, USA
Latest Movies
Dom Hemingway
Dom Hemingway
Released: 2014-04-02
The Kings of Yorktown
The Kings of Yorktown
Released: 2014-03-20
Life of Crime
Life of Crime
Released: 2014-08-29
Rate celebrities
Tom Hardy photo
Hey, what do you think of Tom Hardy?
Share this page