joan-rivers Joan Rivers still in coma
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Claudia Cardinale
Claudia Cardinale
Advertisement
Claudia Cardinale info
Born: 15 April, 1938
Birth Name: Claude Joséphine Rose Cardinale
Height: 1.73 (5' 8")
Spouse: Franco Cristaldi ( 1966 – 1975) (divorced)
Pasquale Squitieri (? – present) (separated) 1 child
Awards: 15 wins & 1 nomination
Known for: The Red Tent , Circus World , The Battle of Austerlitz , Son of the Pink Panther , Once Upon a Time in the West and more.
Watch movies with Claudia Cardinale online
Claudia Cardinale biography

This block contains the information about Claudia Cardinale and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Claudia Cardinale was born in a family of a merchant and of a housewife. Her mother was a very happy and singing person. She was born in Sicilia which is located not far away from Tunisia that is why a lot of people from Sicilia which were relocating to Tunisia. Both of her parents were very beautiful and kept theirselves in good shape that is why their daughter was born with a wonderful physical appearance as well. Claudia since her childhood was fluent in two languages: Italian and French (later she learnt English) she grew up having a very difficult character that is why she was called by a male name called Claude. She has a younger sister Blanche and two younger brothers. Her parents were educating them in a severe atmosphere. While being the elder in the family she was educating her younger sister and brothers. By the time she was fourteen she got to the screen. Her debut role was in a movie about Tunisia, where she appeared for a few seconds. But she was noticed by the producers who offered her not a role by participating in the teen fashion show. Claudia has a very difficult relationship with her son who lives in NY and is working in the field of music and literature. They are barely speaking while Claudia lives in Paris, which she is considering as the third Motherland after Tunisia and Rome.
Where Claudia Cardinale born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Claudia Cardinale was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Claudia Cardinale was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Claudia Cardinale filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Claudia Cardinale acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Son of the Pink Panther - Maria Gambrelli $25M 1993 $2.46M
The Red Tent - Nurse Valeria $10M 1969
Circus World - Toni Alfredo $9M 1964
Once Upon a Time in the West - Jill McBain $5M 1968
The Battle of Austerlitz - Pauline Bonaparte $4M 1960
The String - Sara $2M 2009
The Hell with Heroes - Elena 1968
Sandra - Sandra Dawson 1965
Blindfold - Vicky Vincenti 1965
La amante estelar (short) - Actress 1968
The Queens - Armenia (segment "Fata Armenia") 1966
A Fine Pair - Esmeralda Marini 1969
The Magnificent Cuckold - Maria Grazia 1964
Certain, Very Certain, As a Matter of Fact... Probable - Marta CHiaretti 1969
Bebo's Girl - Mara 1963
The Adventures of Gerard - Teresa (Countess of Morales) 1970
Time of Indifference - Carla 1964
The Conspirators - Giuditta Di Castro 1969
The Professionals - Mrs. Maria Grant 1966
Lost Command - Aicha 1966
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Alice Braga photo Alice Braga
April 15, 1983
Sгo Paulo, Brazil
Thomas F. Wilson photo Thomas F. Wilson
April 15, 1959
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Susan Ward photo Susan Ward
April 15, 1976
Monroe, Louisiana, USA
Seth Rogen photo Seth Rogen
April 15, 1982
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Anna Torv photo Anna Torv
April 15, 1978
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Latest Movies
Haunt
Haunt
Released: 2014-03-20
Love Eternal
Love Eternal
Released: 2014-04-24
The Kings of Yorktown
The Kings of Yorktown
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
Anne Hathaway photo
Hey, what do you think of Anne Hathaway?
Share this page