joan-rivers Joan Rivers still in coma
Clint Eastwood
Clint Eastwood
Clint Eastwood info
Born: 31 May, 1930
Birth Name: Clinton Eastwood Jr.
Height: 1.88 (6' 2")
Spouse: Dina Eastwood (31 March 1996 – present) 1 child
Maggie Johnson (19 December 1953 – 14 May 1984) (divorced) 2 children
Awards: Won 4 Oscars. Another 109 wins & 72 nominations
Known for: Hereafter , Changeling , Flags of Our Fathers , Space Cowboys , Invictus and more.
Clint Eastwood biography

This block contains the information about Clint Eastwood and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Clint Eastwood is a real Hollywood legend who has been in the business since the 1950s. Since then, he has made a name for himself in spaghetti westerns such as The Good, the Bad and the Ugly, For a few Dollars More and A Fistful of Dollars, as well as in other action movies such as the Dirty Harry franchise and many others. However, he may even be more successful as a director than as an actor, directing such masterpieces like Unforgiven, The Outlaw Josie Wales, Million Dollar Baby, Gran Torino, Mystic River and Letters from Iwo Jima and Flags of Our Fathers.
Where Clint Eastwood born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Clint Eastwood was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Clint Eastwood was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Clint Eastwood filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Clint Eastwood acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Space Cowboys - Frank Corvin, Director, Producer, Soundtrack (writer: "ESPACIO") $65M 2000 $18.1M $90.5M
Invictus - Director, Producer $60M 2009 $8.61M $37.5M
Changeling - Director, Producer, Composer $55M 2008 $489K $35.7M
Flags of Our Fathers - Director, Producer, Soundtrack (writer: "Flags of Our Fathers"), Composer $53M 2006 $10.2M $33.6M
Hereafter - Director, Producer, Composer $50M 2010 $220K $32.7M
Absolute Power - Luther Whitney, Director, Producer, Soundtrack ("Power Waltz", "Kate's Theme") $50M 1997 $50M
Blood Work - Terry McCaleb, Director, Producer $50M 2002 $7.31M $26.2M
In the Line of Fire - Frank Horrigan $40M 1993 $102M
Back to the Future Part III - Thanks $40M 1990 $87.7M
The Bridges of Madison County - Robert Kincaid, Director, Producer, Soundtrack ("Doe Eyes (Love Theme from 'The Bridges Of Madison County')") $35M 1995 $71M
The Tiger and the Snow - Thanks $35M 2005 $5.03K $9.05K
Gran Torino - Walt Kowalski, Director, Producer, Soundtrack (writer: "Gran Torino") $33M 2008 $272K $148M
Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil - Director, Producer $30M 1997 $5.23M $25.1M
Million Dollar Baby - Frankie Dunn, Director, Producer, Soundtrack ("Blue Morgan"), Composer (music by) $30M 2004 $180K $100M
Mystic River - Director, Producer, Soundtrack ("Mystic River"), Composer (music by) $30M 2003 $641K $90.1M
City Heat - Lieutenant Speer, Soundtrack ("Montage Blues") $25M 1984 $38.3M
Firefox - Mitchell Gant, Director, Producer $21M 1982 $8.15M $46.7M
Paint Your Wagon - Pardner, Soundtrack (performer: "I Still See Elisa", "I Talk To The Trees", "Best Things", "Gold Fever") $20M 1969
Letters from Iwo Jima - Director, Producer $19M 2006 $123K $13.8M
Heartbreak Ridge - Sergeant Thomas Highway, Director, Producer, Soundtrack (writer: "How Much I Care") $15M 1986 $42.7M
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Clint Eastwood salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
In the Line of Fire 1993 $7,000,000
City Heat 1984 $5,000,000
Every Which Way But Loose 1978 $12,000,000 (15% of gross)
Paint Your Wagon 1969 $500,000 + % of profits
Where Eagles Dare 1968 $750,000
Hang 'Em High 1968 $1 million
The Witches 1967 $20,000 + new Ferrari
The Good, the Bad and the Ugly 1966 $250,000 +10% of Western Hemisphere gross + new Ferrari
For a Few Dollars More 1965 $50,000
A Fistful of Dollars 1964 $15,000
Ambush at Cimarron Pass 1958 $750
The First Traveling Saleslady 1956 $750
Star in the Dust 1956 $75/week
Francis in the Navy 1955 $100/week
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Meredith Hagner photo Meredith Hagner
May 31, 1987
Chapel Hill, North Carolina, USA
Sharon Gless photo Sharon Gless
May 31, 1943
Los Angeles, California, USA
Lea Thompson photo Lea Thompson
May 31, 1961
Rochester, Minnesota, USA
Jonathan Tucker photo Jonathan Tucker
May 31, 1982
Boston, Massachusetts, USA
Chris Elliott photo Chris Elliott
May 31, 1960
New York City, New York, USA
Latest Movies
Laggies
Laggies
Released: 2014-09-26
Easy Rider: The Ride Back
Easy Rider: The Ride Back
Released: 2014-03-25
Uroki garmonii
Uroki garmonii
Released: 2014-03-26
Rate celebrities
James Franco photo
Hey, what do you think of James Franco?
Share this page