trucks7 7 Celebrities Who Worked On the Trucks in The Past
Advertisement
Cobie Smulders
Cobie Smulders
Advertisement
Cobie Smulders info
Born: 3 April, 1982
Birth Name: Jacoba Fransisca Maria Smulders
Height: 1.73 (5' 8")
Known for: Walking Tall , The Long Weekend , Dr. Miracles (short) , Ill Fated , Candy from Strangers (short) and more.
Watch movies with Cobie Smulders online
Cobie Smulders biography

This block contains the information about Cobie Smulders and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Cobie Smulders was born in April 1982 in Vancouver. When she was a little girl all her spare time from sportive games, she was dreaming to become a doctor, or to do underwater scientific researches. But those dreams were not meant to become truth, when she sensed the taste of acting while participating in a few school plays. The second possibility to make her carrier public she got when she signed a contract with a modeling agency, though she had some wide perspectives she left modeling business in 2000. And she relocated to Los Angeles in order to dedicate herself to actress profession. Her debut on TV was in 2002 when she performed in “Special Unit 2”. Her first role she got in a drama “VERITAS: The Quest” (2003), where she performed the role of a girl who was researching ancient mysteries. Later she performed in “The L Word” and in a few episodes of “Smallville”. After that she got the main role in “Candy from Strangers” which was produced by Canadian showman Eric Johnson. Since 2004 till 2005 she appeared on the wide screen performing “Walking Tall” and in “The Long Weekend”. The whole situation changed after her performance in “When I met your mother”. That comedy is still very interesting for the public. Besides current work she appeared in an episode in “Escape”, and for this performance she got the award of public sympathy in Beverly Hills.
Where Cobie Smulders born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Cobie Smulders was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Cobie Smulders was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Cobie Smulders filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Cobie Smulders acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Walking Tall - Exotic Beauty $56M 2004 $15.5M $45.9M
Dr. Miracles (short) - Mrs. Peterson $100 2006
The Long Weekend - Ellen 2005
Candy from Strangers (short) - Martina 2001
Ill Fated - Mary 2004
Escape (short) - Psychotic brunette 2006
The Storm Awaits (short) - Anabella DeLorenzo 2007
The Slammin' Salmon - Tara 2009 $26.2K $41.6K
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Adam Scott photo Adam Scott
April 3, 1973
Santa Cruz, California, USA
Alec Baldwin photo Alec Baldwin
April 3, 1958
Massapequa, Long Island, New York, USA
Ben Mendelsohn photo Ben Mendelsohn
April 3, 1969
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Marlon Brando photo Marlon Brando
April 3, 1924
Omaha, Nebraska, U
David Hyde Pierce photo David Hyde Pierce
April 3, 1959
Saratoga Springs, New York, USA
Latest Movies
Blue Ruin
Blue Ruin
Released: 2014-04-25
Noah
Noah
Released: 2014-03-20
The Love Section
The Love Section
Released: 2014-03-25
Rate celebrities
Mila Kunis photo
Hey, what do you think of Mila Kunis?
Share this page