Jennifer-Lawrence Jennifer Lawrence might join Chris Martin on tour
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Colin Farrell
Colin Farrell
Advertisement
Colin Farrell info
Born: 31 May, 1976
Birth Name: Colin James Farrell
Height: 1.78 (5' 10")
Also Known As: Colin Farrell, Col Farrell, Colin Farrel, Colin J. Farrell
Spouse: Amelia Warner (17 July 2001 – November 2001) (divorced)
Awards: Won Golden Globe. Another 9 wins & 18 nominations
Known for: Daredevil , Alexander , Minority Report , S.W.A.T. , Miami Vice and more.
Colin Farrell biography

This block contains the information about Colin Farrell and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Colin Farrell was born in 1976 in Dublin in a family of professional football player. Colin wanted to become a football player as well, but at some point of his wife he realized that he is very fond of theater and playing. His first movie was a low budget one and it was called “The Fuel” (it should be mentioned that Colin took part in it even before he started learning the acting. Together with his sister he was studying in a famous theater college in Dublin, though he was dismissed from it after he got the role of Danny Bern in the TV show on BBC “Ballykissangel” in 1996. No wonder that the participation in this project opened the doors of crazy show business to Colin. His debut role in Hollywood was the role of Irish gangster in “Simple thief” where his partner in the movie was Kevin Spacey. But the fame he got for participating in “Tigerland” by Joel Schumacher. In this war drama it is saying about the fates of young American soldiers, whom are going throw war courses right before the war in Vietnam. Currently Colin Farrell is one of the most wanted actors in Hollywood. One of his last projects was “The American Gangsters”, “The Call”, “Hart’s War” and many, many others. In 2003 Farrell played together with Salma Hayek in “Ask the dust”. In 2001 Colin got married with Amelia Warner. In 2003 he became a father of a son, whom was brought to life for him by another woman of his heart - model Kim Bordenev.
Where Colin Farrell born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Colin Farrell was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Colin Farrell was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Colin Farrell filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Colin Farrell acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Alexander - Alexander $155M 2004 $13.7M $34.3M
Miami Vice - Sonny Crockett $135M 2006 $25.7M $63.4M
Minority Report - Danny Witwer $102M 2002 $35.7M $132M
Daredevil - Bullseye $78M 2003 $45M $103M
S.W.A.T. - Jim Street $70M 2003 $37.1M $117M
Hart's War - Lt. Thomas W. Hart $60M 2002 $8.91M $19.1M
American Outlaws - Jesse James, Stunts $35M 2001 $4.86M $13.3M
Pride and Glory - Jimmy Egan $30M 2008 $6.26M $15.7M
The New World - Captain Smith $30M 2005 $57K $12.7M
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus - Imaginarium Tony 3 $30M 2009 $334K $7.69M
Veronica Guerin - Tattooed Boy $17M 2003 $611K $1.57M
In Bruges - Ray $15M 2008 $457K $7.76M
Phone Booth - Stu Shepard $13M 2002 $15M $46.6M
Ondine - Syracuse $12M 2009 $27.5K $549K
Tigerland - Pvt. Roland Bozz $10M 2000 $26.7K $140K
Crazy Heart - Tommy Sweet, Soundtrack (performer: "Fallin' & Flyin'", "Gone, Gone, Gone", "The Weary Kind") $7M 2009 $82.7K $39.5M
A Home at the End of the World - Bobby Morrow (1982) $6.5M 2004 $64.7K $1.03M
Intermission - Lehiff, Soundtrack (performer: "I Fought the Law") $5M 2003 $39.9K $890K
Ordinary Decent Criminal - Alec (as Colin Farrel) 2000
The Way Back - Valka 2010 $1.21M $2.17M
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Colin Farrell salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Miami Vice 2006 $10,000,000
Alexander 2004 $10,000,000
S.W.A.T. 2003 $8,000,000
The Recruit 2003 $5,000,000
Minority Report 2002 $2,500,000
Hart's War 2002 $2,500,000
American Outlaws 2001 $2,000,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Eric Christian Olsen photo Eric Christian Olsen
May 31, 1977
Eugene, Oregon, USA
Roma Maffia photo Roma Maffia
May 31, 1958
Manhattan, New York, USA
Meredith Hagner photo Meredith Hagner
May 31, 1987
Chapel Hill, North Carolina, USA
Chris Elliott photo Chris Elliott
May 31, 1960
New York City, New York, USA
Clint Eastwood photo Clint Eastwood
May 31, 1930
San Francisco, California, USA
Latest Movies
Child of God
Child of God
Released: 2014-04-28
Horns
Horns
Released: 2014-11-06
The Kings of Yorktown
The Kings of Yorktown
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
Justin Bieber photo
Hey, what do you think of Justin Bieber?
Share this page