Jennifer-Lawrence Jennifer Lawrence might join Chris Martin on tour
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Colin Firth
Colin Firth
Advertisement
Colin Firth info
Born: 10 September, 1960
Birth Name: Colin Andrew Firth
Height: 1.87 m
Spouse: Livia Giuggioli (21 June 1997 – present) 2 children
Awards: Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 23 wins & 31 nominations
Known for: A Christmas Carol , Bridget Jones: The Edge of Reason , The Last Legion , Mamma Mia! , Valmont and more.
Colin Firth biography

This block contains the information about Colin Firth and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Colin Firth is a famous British actor of cinema and television. He has started his career in 1984, who was able to turn the world's attention in 1995 after his fabulous role of Mr. Darcy in the famous tv show based on Jane Austen novel "Pride and prejudice". Also he was highly rared after performing the role of a homosexual professor in the movie "Lonely man" for which he got a lot of awards and world's recognition. Colin Firth is one of the few actors in the world who was honored with Oscar award.
Where Colin Firth born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Colin Firth was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Colin Firth was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Colin Firth filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Colin Firth acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
A Christmas Carol - Fred $200M 2009 $30.1M $138M
The Last Legion - Aurelius $67M 2007 $2.75M $5.93M
Mamma Mia! - Harry, Soundtrack (performer: "Our Last Summer", "Take A Chance On Me", "Waterloo") $52M 2008 $27.8M $144M
Bridget Jones: The Edge of Reason - Mark Darcy $40M 2004 $8.68M $40.2M
Valmont - Valmont $33M 1989 $1.13M
The English Patient - Geoffrey Clifton $31M 1996 $278K $78.7M
Bridget Jones's Diary - Mark Darcy $26M 2001 $10.7M $71.5M
Nanny McPhee - Cedric Brown $25M 2005 $14.5M $47.1M
Shakespeare in Love - Lord Wessex $25M 1998 $224K $100M
Where the Truth Lies - Vince $25M 2005 $37.7K $872K
What a Girl Wants - Henry Dashwood $20M 2003 $11.4M $36M
The Importance of Being Earnest - John 'Jack' Worthing, Soundtrack (performer: "Lady Come Down") $15M 2002 $500K $8.38M
The King's Speech - King George VI $15M 2010 $355K $75.8M
St. Trinian's - Geoffrey Thwaites, Soundtrack (performer: "Love Is In The Air") $13.5M 2007
Main Street - Gus Leroy $10M 2010
When Did You Last See Your Father? - Blake $8M 2007 $39.2K $1.07M
A Single Man - George $7M 2009 $217K $9.17M
Apartment Zero - Adrian LeDuc $4M 1988 $671K
Then She Found Me - Frank $3.5M 2007 $72.6K $3.74M
Fever Pitch - Paul Ashworth 1997 $2.52K $113K
Comments
Camarad @ 25-Aug-2012 15:36 Report a spam

What a solid and attractive man-actor Colin Firth! Been looking for such a man, and found through personals tips for singles!

To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Philip Baker Hall photo Philip Baker Hall
September 10, 1931
Toledo, Ohio, USA
Edmond O'Brien photo Edmond O'Brien
September 10, 1915
New York City, New York, U
Kyle Bornheimer photo Kyle Bornheimer
September 10, 1975
USA
Amy Irving photo Amy Irving
September 10, 1953
Palo Alto, California, USA
Luke Treadaway photo Luke Treadaway
September 10, 1984
Exeter, Devon, England, UK
Latest Movies
Calvary
Calvary
Released: 2014-08-01
Bhopal: A Prayer for Rain
Bhopal: A Prayer for Rain
Released: 2014-03-30
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Released: 2014-03-28
Rate celebrities
Justin Bieber photo
Hey, what do you think of Justin Bieber?
Share this page