demi Demi Lovato feels body confident thanks to Kim Kardashian
Common
Common
Common info
Born: 13 March, 1972
Birth Name: Lonnie Rashid Lynn
Height: 1.84 (6' 0½")
Also Known As: Common, Common Sense
Awards: 1 win & 2 nominations
Known for: Terminator Salvation , Any Given Sunday , Date Night , American Gangster , Wanted and more.
Common biography

This block contains the information about Common and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Chicago-bred rapper who, in recent years, has become one of the more prominent voices in hip-hop's new millennium renaissance. Born Lonnie Rashid Lynn in 1972, Common released his first LP, "Can I Borrow A Dollar?", under the Common Sense moniker. Tracks like "Charm's Alarm" and "Breaker 1-9" established him a lyricist with wit, street-smarts, and love for extended similes, while tracks like "Heidi Hoe" would touch on the misogynism that would surface sparingly on future work.
Where Common born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Common was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Common was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Common filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Common acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Terminator Salvation - Barnes $200M 2009 $51.9M $125M
American Gangster - Turner Lucas $100M 2007 $24M $130M
Wanted - The Gunsmith $75M 2008 $50.9M $134M
Date Night - Collins $55M 2010 $25.2M $98.7M
Any Given Sunday - Soundtrack (writer: "ANY GIVEN SUNDAY") (performer: "ANY GIVEN SUNDAY") $55M 1999 $13.6M $75.5M
The Hurricane - Soundtrack (writer: "The Hurricane") (performer: "The Hurricane") $38M 1999 $337K $50.7M
Step Up 3D - Soundtrack (writer: "Drivin' Me Wild") (performer: "Drivin' Me Wild") $30M 2010 $15.8M $42.4M
Freedom Writers - Soundtrack (performer: "A Dream") ("A Dream") $21M 2007 $9.41M $36.6M
Street Kings - Coates $20M 2008 $12.5M $26.4M
Orange County - Soundtrack (performer: "The Light") ("The Light") $18M 2002 $15.1M $41M
Smokin' Aces - Soundtrack (performer: "Play Your Cards Right") ("Play Your Cards Right"), Sir Ivy $17M 2006 $14.6M $35.6M
Bamboozled - Soundtrack (writer: "The Light" Remix) (performer: "The Light" Remix) $10M 2000 $191K $2.19M
Brown Sugar - Himself, Soundtrack (writer: "Act Too (Love of My Life)", "Love of My Life (An Ode to Hip Hop)", "I Used to Love H.E.R.") (performer: "Love of My Life (An Ode to Hip Hop)", "I Used to Lo $8M 2002 $10.7M $27.4M
Block Party (documentary) - Himself, Soundtrack (writer: "Get Em High", "Love of My Life") (performer: "Get Em High", "Move Somethin'", "Jesus Walks", "Love of My Life", "Umi Says", "Get By") $3M 2005 $6.21M $11.7M
Get on the Bus - Soundtrack (writer: "The Remedy") (performer: "The Remedy") $2.4M 1996 $2.84M $5.73M
Smokin' Aces: The Big Gun (video short) - Special Thanks 2007
Just Wright - Soundtrack (performer: "Next Time (Just Wright Version)"), Scott McKnight 2010 $8.28M $21.5M
Dow Jones (video short) - Dow Jones 2009
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Shane Taylor photo Shane Taylor
March 13, 1974
Dover, England, UK
Annabeth Gish photo Annabeth Gish
March 13, 1971
Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA
Kaya Scodelario
March 13, 1992
London, England, UK
Noel Fisher photo Noel Fisher
March 13, 1984
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Danny Masterson photo Danny Masterson
March 13, 1976
Long Island, New York, USA
Latest Movies
Frank
Frank
Released: 2014-05-02
Cold in July
Cold in July
Released: 2014-06-27
Starred Up
Starred Up
Released: 2014-03-21
Rate celebrities
Anne Hathaway photo
Hey, what do you think of Anne Hathaway?
Share this page