jessica-alba Jessica Alba: I don't want to be stay-at-home mom
Advertisement
Connie Nielsen
Connie Nielsen
Advertisement
Connie Nielsen info
Born: 3 July, 1965
Birth Name: Connie Inge-Lise Nielsen
Height: 1.78 (5' 10")
Also Known As: Connie Nielsen, Connie Nielson, Connie Inge-Lise Nielsen
Awards: 5 wins & 5 nominations
Known for: Gladiator , The Great Raid , The Devil's Advocate , Mission to Mars , Soldier and more.
Connie Nielsen biography

This block contains the information about Connie Nielsen and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Connie Inge-Lise Nielsen grew up in Frederikshavn, Denmark in the family of insurance agent and the bus driver. The aspiring actress grew up in a small village on the coast. From an early age Connie was interested in the art and acting career. She first appeared on stage with her mother, taking part in a local theater production. When the future actress was 18, she went to Paris, where she worked as an actress and model. Later, Connie went to Italy for further studies at drama school in Rome and in courses of the master class led by Lydia Styx, a teacher at Piccolo Teatro di Milano. By the way, Connie lived in Italy for few years before moving to the United States. The debut of the actress was in the French film “Par Où T'es Rentré”. Later Connie starred in the Italian cinema “Colletti Bianchi” and few more Italian movies. In 1996 Connie Nielsen went to the United States of America, where she debuted in the famous film "The Devil's Advocate", working on set with such famous actors as Al Pacino and Keanu Reeves. After such glorious play, she was invited to the cast in the movie "Gladiator" along with Russell Crowe. In 2004 the actress made her debut in the Danish drama «Brødre», for participation in which has been awarded with the prestigious award «Danish Best Actress Award». Around the same time the actress was declared the best actress for the international film festival in San Sebastian.
Where Connie Nielsen born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Connie Nielsen was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Connie Nielsen was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Connie Nielsen filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Connie Nielsen acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Gladiator - Lucilla $103M 2000 $34.8M $188M
Mission to Mars - Terri Fisher $90M 2000 $22.9M $60.9M
Soldier - Sandra $75M 1998 $6.45M $14.6M
The Great Raid - Margaret Utinsky $70M 2005 $3.38M $10.2M
The Devil's Advocate - Christabella Andreoli $57M 1997 $12.2M $61M
The Hunted - Abby Durrell $55M 2003 $13.5M $34.2M
Basic - Osborne $50M 2003 $11.5M $26.5M
Rushmore - Mrs. Calloway $20M 1998 $43.7K $17.1M
The Ice Harvest - Renata Crest $16M 2005 $3.74M $8.82M
One Hour Photo - Nina Yorkin $12M 2002 $322K $31.6M
Battle in Seattle - Jean $8M 2007 $46.9K $224K
Return to Sender - Charlotte Cory $7.6M 2004
The Situation - Anna Molyneux $1M 2006 $7.19K $48.2K
Innocents - Megan Denright 2000
Lost in Africa - Susanne 2010
Vacanze di Natale '91 - Brunilde/Vanessa 1991
How Did You Get In? We Didn't See You Leave - Eva (as Connie Nielson) 1984
Permanent Midnight - Dagmar 1998 $261K $1.17M
Brothers - Sarah 2004 $8.16K $385K
Perfect Sense - Actress 2011
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Patrick Wilson photo Patrick Wilson
July 3, 1973
Norfolk, Virginia, USA
Matt Schulze photo Matt Schulze
July 3, 1972
St. Louis, Missouri, USA
Ludivine Sagnier photo Ludivine Sagnier
July 3, 1979
La Celle-Saint-Cloud, Yvelines, France
Tom Cruise photo Tom Cruise
July 3, 1962
Syracuse, New York, USA
Nathalia Ramos photo Nathalia Ramos
July 3, 1992
Madrid, Spain
Latest Movies
Hollow
Hollow
Released: 2014-03-20
Half of a Yellow Sun
Half of a Yellow Sun
Released: 2014-07-01
The Kings of Yorktown
The Kings of Yorktown
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
Anne Hathaway photo
Hey, what do you think of Anne Hathaway?
Share this page