Jennifer-Lawrence Jennifer Lawrence might join Chris Martin on tour
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Cuba Gooding Jr.
Cuba Gooding Jr.
Advertisement
Cuba Gooding Jr. info
Born: 2 January, 1968
Birth Name: Cuba M. Gooding Junior
Height: 1.78 (5' 10")
Spouse: Sara Kapfer (13 March 1994 – present) 3 children
Awards: Won Oscar. Another 13 wins & 15 nominations
Known for: Pearl Harbor , What Dreams May Come , American Gangster , Norbit , Home on the Range and more.
Cuba Gooding Jr. biography

This block contains the information about Cuba Gooding Jr. and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Cuba Gooding Jr. was born on January 2, 1968, in The Bronx, New York. His father, Cuba Gooding, was the lead vocalist for the R&B group The Main Ingredient, which had a hit with the song "Everybody Plays The Fool". His mother, Shirley, was a backup singer for The Sweethearts. His father moved the family to Los Angeles in 1972, only to leave them a few years later. Despite this setback, Cuba was able to maintain a positive outlook and overachieved throughout school.
Where Cuba Gooding Jr. born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Cuba Gooding Jr. was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Cuba Gooding Jr. was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Cuba Gooding Jr. filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Cuba Gooding Jr. acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Pearl Harbor - Petty Officer Doris Miller $140M 2001 $75.2M $199M
Home on the Range - Buck (voice) $110M 2004 $13.9M $50M
American Gangster - Nicky Barnes $100M 2007 $24M $130M
What Dreams May Come - Albert Lewis $85M 1998 $15.8M $55.4M
Norbit - Deion Hughes $60M 2007 $34.2M $95.3M
Instinct - Theo Caulder $55M 1999 $10.4M $34.1M
Outbreak - Maj. Salt $50M 1995 $67.8M
As Good as It Gets - Frank Sachs $50M 1997 $12.6M $148M
Jerry Maguire - Rod Tidwell $50M 1996 $17.1M $154M
Rat Race - Owen Templeton $48M 2001 $11.7M $56.6M
A Few Good Men - Cpl. Carl Hammaker $40M 1992 $141M
Coming to America - Boy Getting Haircut $39M 1988 $128M
Snow Dogs - Ted $35M 2002 $17.8M $81.2M
Radio - Radio $35M 2003 $13.3M $52.3M
Chill Factor - Arlo $34M 1999 $5.81M $11.2M
Men of Honor - Chief Carl Brashear $32M 2000 $13.3M $48.8M
Boat Trip - Jerry Robinson $20M 2002 $3.82M $8.59M
Losing Isaiah - Eddie Hughes $17M 1995 $7.6M
The Fighting Temptations - Darrin Hill $15M 2003 $11.8M $30.2M
The Devil's Tomb - Mack $10M 2009
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Cuba Gooding Jr. salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Men of Honor 2000 $1,500,000
Instinct 1999 $2,500,000
What Dreams May Come 1998 $1,500,000
Jerry Maguire 1996 $600,000
Outbreak 1995 $400,000
Lightning Jack 1994 $500,000
Gladiator 1992 $100,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Taye Diggs photo Taye Diggs
January 2, 1971
New Jersey, USA
Dax Shepard photo Dax Shepard
January 2, 1975
Milford, Michigan, USA
Tia Carrere photo Tia Carrere
January 2, 1967
Honolulu, Hawaii, USA
Paz Vega photo Paz Vega
January 2, 1976
Seville, Andalucнa, Spain
Gabrielle Carteris photo Gabrielle Carteris
January 2, 1961
Scottsdale, Arizona, USA
Latest Movies
Marfa Girl
Marfa Girl
Released: 2014-03-25
The Double
The Double
Released: 2014-04-04
Starred Up
Starred Up
Released: 2014-03-21
Rate celebrities
Tom Hardy photo
Hey, what do you think of Tom Hardy?
Share this page