madonna Madonna slams Lady Gaga in new song
Advertisement
Cybill Shepherd
Cybill Shepherd
Advertisement
Cybill Shepherd info
Born: 18 February, 1950
Birth Name: Cybill Lynne Shepherd
Height: 1.73 (5' 8")
Spouse: Bruce Oppenheim (01 March 1987 – 20 March 1990) (divorced) 2 children
David M. Ford (19 November 1978 – 23 September 1982) (divorced) 1 child
Awards: Won 3 Golden Globes. Another 8 wins & 10 nominations
Known for: Chances Are , Hard Luck (video) , At Long Last Love , Daisy Miller , Alice and more.
Watch movies with Cybill Shepherd online
Cybill Shepherd biography

This block contains the information about Cybill Shepherd and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Cybill Shepherd was born in February 1950 in Memphis. She is a famous actress and singer. When she was young she worked as a model in advertising commercials, both on the television and in different magazines. Later she began working as a producer, and as a writer, she wrote an autobiography book which was about all the things she went through in her life. She became famous after performing in a TV show, called “Detective Agency the Moonlight” in which she appeared with Bruce Willis. Later she set her own comedy show on the television. Cybill was born in Memphis. By the time she was sixteen she won the teen beauty contest “Miss Memphis”, and two years later she already was the winner of the yearly model’s contest in new York. In 1969 she graduated he New York’s Hunter College, and in 1970 she finished the New Rochelle’s University in NY. Since 1971 till 1973 she studied in University of NY, and at the same time she kept working as a model in LA. She became an actress due to special coincidence. In 1970 the young and beginning, at that time, producer Peter Bogdanoviz was looking for a new actress in order to perform the main role in his new project. While walking near newspapers and magazines store near his hotel, he noticed a young and nice face of a girl on the cover of the magazine. That is how she became his muse and a very famous actress.
Where Cybill Shepherd born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Cybill Shepherd was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Cybill Shepherd was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Cybill Shepherd filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Cybill Shepherd acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Chances Are - Corinne Jeffries $16M 1989 $16.3M
Hard Luck (video) - Cass $12M 2006
Alice - Nancy Brill $12M 1990 $7.33M
At Long Last Love - Brooke Carter $6M 1975 $1.5M
Daisy Miller - Annie P. 'Daisy' Miller $2M 1974
The Last Picture Show - Jacy Farrow $1.3M 1971
Taxi Driver - Betsy $1.3M 1976
Open Window - Arlene $900K 2006
Once Upon a Crime... - Marilyn Schwary 1992 $8.7M
Special Delivery - Mary Jane 1976
Barry Munday - Mrs. Farley 2010
Americathon - Gold Girl 1979
Making 'Taxi Driver' (video documentary) - Herself - 'Betsy' (also archive footage), Special Thanks 1999
Silver Bears - Debbie Luckman 1978
Marine Life - June 2000
The Lady Vanishes - Amanda Kelly 1979
Expecting Mary - Meg 2010
The Return - Jennifer 1980
The Last Word - Kiki Taylor 1995
The Heartbreak Kid - Kelly Corcoran 1972
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Cybill Shepherd salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Taxi Driver 1976 $35,000
The Last Picture Show 1971 $5,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
George Kennedy photo George Kennedy
February 18, 1925
New York City, New York, USA
Maiara Walsh photo Maiara Walsh
February 18, 1988
Seattle, Washington, USA
John Travolta photo John Travolta
February 18, 1954
Englewood, New Jersey, USA
Matt Dillon photo Matt Dillon
February 18, 1964
New Rochelle, New York, USA
Greta Scacchi photo Greta Scacchi
February 18, 1960
Milan, Lombardy, Italy
Latest Movies
Make Your Move
Make Your Move
Released: 2014-04-18
Whitewash
Whitewash
Released: 2014-05-02
The Kings of Yorktown
The Kings of Yorktown
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
Christian Bale photo
Hey, what do you think of Christian Bale?
Share this page