trucks7 7 Celebrities Who Worked On the Trucks in The Past
Dakota Fanning
Dakota Fanning
Dakota Fanning info
Born: 23 February, 1994
Birth Name: Hannah Dakota Fanning
Height: 1.63 (5' 4")
Nickname: Kota
Awards: 17 wins & 19 nominations
Known for: War of the Worlds , The Cat in the Hat , Man on Fire , Coraline , Eclipse and more.
Dakota Fanning biography

This block contains the information about Dakota Fanning and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

To say that she has an actor talent right from the Mother Nature means to say nothing, because the facts are speaking for themselves. It is interesting the fact that she learnt how to read when she was two years old only. All ever since she was a little girl, she liked playing some little scenes in front of her parents together with her little sister, and that was the time than she already knew that she will be an actress. Soon she started visiting theatric courses. There she was noticed by a producer and invited to Los Angeles to play her first main role (in the age of seven years only). After her debut main role in a movie she was noticed by entire Hollywood, and since that moment she became one of the most wanted actresses, first child actresses, and after young starlet. One of the first persons whom saw and noticed her talent was Steven Spielberg, who is well known for his "talent" to seek and find young talents. As about her private life, young actress is mostly concentrated on her carrier now, and above the fact that she just has entered a university. So relationships are not for her right now. One of her main hobbies is to net, she netted scarves for Tom Cruise, and Al Pacino, so as wise people say, if a person is talented, than this person is talented in everything.
Where Dakota Fanning born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Dakota Fanning was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Dakota Fanning was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Dakota Fanning filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Dakota Fanning acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
War of the Worlds - Rachel Ferrier $132M 2005 $77.1M $234M
The Cat in the Hat - Sally $109M 2003 $38.3M $100M
Man on Fire - Pita $70M 2004 $22.8M $77.9M
Eclipse - Jane $65M 2010 $83.6M $301M
Coraline - Coraline Jones (voice) $60M 2009 $16.8M $75.3M
New Moon - Jane $50M 2009 $143M $297M
Push - Cassie Holmes $38M 2009 $10.1M $31.8M
Sweet Home Alabama - Young Melanie $38M 2002 $35.6M $127M
Dreamer: Inspired by a True Story - Cale Crane $32M 2005 $9.18M $33M
Hide and Seek - Emily Callaway $30M 2005 $22M $51.1M
Trapped - Abby Jennings $30M 2002 $3.21M $6.92M
I Am Sam - Lucy Diamond Dawson $22M 2001 $26K $40.3M
Tomcats - Little Girl in Park $11M 2001 $6.41M $13.6M
The Secret Life of Bees - Lily Owens $11M 2008 $10.5M $37.8M
The Runaways - Cherie Currie, Soundtrack (performer: "Cherry Bomb", "California Paradise", "Dead End Justice", "Don't Abuse Me") $10M 2010 $805K $3.57M
Hounddog - Lewellen, Soundtrack (performer: "Hound Dog", "Can't Help Falling in Love", "Heartbreak Hotel", "There Will Be Peace in the Valley for Me") $3.75M 2007 $13.7K $128K
Nine Lives - Maria $500K 2005 $28.4K $479K
Fragments - Anne Hagen 2008
Father Xmas (short) - Clairee 2001
My Neighbor Totoro - Satsuki (2005 Disney version) (voice: English version) 1988
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Dakota Fanning salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Hounddog 2007 Scale
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Tamsin Greig photo Tamsin Greig
February 23, 1967
London, Great Brita
Aziz Ansari photo Aziz Ansari
February 23, 1983
Columbia, South Carolina, USA
Neal McDonough photo Neal McDonough
February 23, 1966
Dorchester, Massachusetts, USA
Emily Blunt photo Emily Blunt
February 23, 1983
Roehampton, London, England, UK
Kristin Davis photo Kristin Davis
February 23, 1965
Boulder, Colorado, USA
Latest Movies
The Pirate Fairy
The Pirate Fairy
Released: 2014-04-01
Hulluna Saraan
Hulluna Saraan
Released: 2014-03-20
Cheap Thrills
Cheap Thrills
Released: 2014-03-21
Rate celebrities
James Franco photo
Hey, what do you think of James Franco?
Share this page